Synthesis of high quality single crystals for sience of Boron Nitride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Takashi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 拠点長 (80354413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 町田 友樹  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00376633)
山田 貴壽  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究チーム長 (30306500)
小島 一信  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30534250)
宮川 仁  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (40552667)
秩父 重英  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80266907)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords六方晶窒化ホウ素 / 高圧合成 / 遠紫外線発光 / 反応性溶媒 / 高純度単結晶 / 2次元光・電子デバイス / インターカーレーション / 六方晶窒化ホウ素単結晶 / 合成合成 / 不純物制御 / 窒化ホウ素 / 高圧下結晶成長 / 2次元原子層基板
Outline of Research at the Start
窒化ホウ素(BN)は炭素と類似の結晶構造を有し、黒鉛型の六方晶(hBN)は耐熱材料、絶縁材料等として産業応用されている。このhBNの応用は炭素材料の多様性と比較して未だ限定的と云えるが、近年新たな半導体材料としての展開が進みつつある。本課題では現行の不純物がppmにとどまっている高純度化のレベルをppb領域にまで引き上げた高品位化を実現し、hBNの遠紫外線発光素子の高効率化を始めとしたBNの科学の基礎を先導する。更に、hBNへの半導体化は最大の課題であるが、高純度単結晶を獲得した上で、適切なドーピングと半導体特性の評価、制御に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We optimized the crystal growth solvent and obtained high-quality hexagonal boron nitride (hBN) single crystals with a residual carbon impurity concentration of several 10 ppb level (EPR evaluation) under high pressure. There is a strong correlation between the far-ultraviolet luminescence efficiency of the high-purity crystal and the amount of residual carbon impurities, and we obtained a rough estimate of the external quantum efficiency of the high-quality crystal of about 3%. It was found that although hBN is an indirect transition emiconductor, it is easy to emit light due to the presence of many phonons that match the momentum change required for luminescence and the existence of a flat energy band region. Furthermore, K-doped hBN was obtained using an aqueous potassium hydroxide solution by an electrochemical method. In addition, collaboration with domestic and foreign institutions as an insulating substrate for two-dimensional atomic layer devices was also promoted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒化ホウ素(BN)は炭素と類似の結晶構造を有し、黒鉛型の六方晶(hBN)は耐熱材料、絶縁材料等として産業応用されている。本研究では高純度化のレベルをppb領域にまで引き上げたhBN結晶の高品位化とその遠紫外線発光素子の高効率化を見いだした。hBNへのドー ピングによる半導体化は最大の課題であるが、電気化学的手法による水酸化カリウム水溶液を用いて、K添加hBNの合成に成功した。半導体特性評価のため、電界効果トランジスタ構造によるよる評価手法の確立が課題である。本課題により、2次元原子層デバイス基盤としての活用も含め、hBNの新たな半導体材料として基礎の確立に向けた成果を得ることが出来た。