Quantum state control with advanced optical technique for spin defects in silicon carbide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Takeshi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 量子機能創製研究センター, センター長 (50354949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒木 伸一郎  広島大学, ナノデバイス研究所, 教授 (70400281)
波多野 睦子  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (00417007)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結晶工学 / スピン欠陥 / 光物性 / 量子センシング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、炭化ケイ素(SiC)中のシリコン空孔(VSi)に着目し、量子センシングを真の実用技術へと導く基盤技術である、
a)任意位置にVSiを形成するとともに、SiC中に光導波路を形成することで励起レーザーを高効率でVSiまで導入する技術を開発する。 b)SiC基板とシリコン(Si)基板の貼り合せ技術及びSi基板に作製したフォトダイオードでSiC基板中のVSiからの発光を受光する。 c)高感度な量子センシングで重要なVSi発光の高輝度化、光検出磁気共鳴(ODMR)が高いコントラストとなるVSi形成条件を確立し、上記b)のSi中のフォトダイオードを用いたVSiのODMRを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, technologies that are needed toward the real applications of quantum sensing were studied, focusing on silicon vacancy (Vsi) in silicon carbide (SiC). Thus, the fabrication of the SiC/Si structure toward compact quantum sensing devices and the development of methodology for three-dimensional creation of Vsi using particle beam writing (PBW) were carried out. In addition, the increase in local temperature in a SiC device due to device operation was measured using Vsi created by PBW. Also, in order to solve the issue that the sensitivity of temperature measurement is not high (temperature is detected using ODMR for excited state which has low ODMR contrast), the simultaneously-resonated optically detected magnetic resonance (SRODMR) was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では結晶成長技術やデバイス作製技術が確立しつつある炭化ケイ素(SiC)半導体を母材として選定し、スピン欠陥であるシリコン空孔(Vsi)の量子センシング技術への応用を目指した。特に、小型化デバイス化、Vsiの位置選択形成や高性能化に着目し、課題解決に向けた研究を推進した。シリコン(Si)とSiCの貼り合わせ構造作製の成功、粒子線描画(PBW)によるVsiの三次元的に自在形成の成功、PBWによりSiCデバイス中に局所形成したVsiを用いたデバイス内温度計測の実証、更には温度計測の感度を飛躍的に向上させる同時共鳴ODMR法を開発したことは、将来の量子センサ開発に向けて大いに意義がある。