Demonstration of an On-Chip Absolute Phase-Controlled Electro-Optic Modulation Comb for High-Precision Time-Frequency Synchronization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 30:Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University (2022-2023)
NTT Basic Research Laboratories (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAWA Atsushi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (30393797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高 磊  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (40650429)
徐 学俊  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, フロンティア機能物性研究部, 主任研究員 (80593334)
Cong Guangwei  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (20470049)
山田 浩治  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 総括研究主幹 (50574927)
西川 正  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20374069)
山本 宗継  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究主幹 (00358285)
赤塚 友哉  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子科学イノベーション研究部, 主任研究員 (90548257)
今井 弘光  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子科学イノベーション研究部, 主任研究員 (00649551)
増子 拓紀  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (60649664)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光周波数コム / 電気光学変調 / マイクロ波 / 位相雑音 / 広帯域光発生 / スーパーコンティニューム光発生 / シリコンフォトニクス / 光電変換 / スーパーコンティニューム光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、Siフォトニクス技術を用いて電気光学変調(EO)コムをオンチップ集積し、EOコムの絶対位相の制御帯域を拡大する。続いて、超高精度にマイクロ波と光波を直接変換できる周波数変換ギアとして光周波数からマイクロ波あるいはその逆方向に、高度に制御することにより、従来の光シンセサイザーの枠組みを超えて光を起点として任意の周波数の電磁波が発生な可能な“光RFシンセサイザー”を開拓する。これにより“真の光電変換”というパラダイムシフトを齎すことができる。本提案では将来の光格子時計を用いた高精度な時刻周波数同期用に、光コムとSiフォトニクスの両技術が融合発展する光電変換技術を世界に先駆けて実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully stabilized the frequency of an optical comb (EO comb) using electro-optic modulation with large frequency intervals. Additionally, as the speed of communication continues to increase, more precise control of laser linewidth is required, and we have demonstrated that the linewidth of the EO comb is sufficiently narrower than that required for digital coherent communication. In this study, it has become possible to provide multiple optical communication light sources with a single experimental system, and the application of EO combs to high-speed, large-capacity optical communication is anticipated. Furthermore, we have succeeded in reducing the phase noise of microwaves below the measurement limit of high-precision phase noise measurement. This is expected to improve the accuracy of microwave generation and evaluation equipment, and to be useful for timekeeping in locations where GPS signals are difficult to receive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周波数間隔が25 GHzで並ぶ狭い線幅の光源を得ることができ,次世代のデジタルコヒーレント伝送に向けた高速・大容量な光通信への応用が期待される.また,位相ノイズが大幅に低減されたマイクロ波が生成でき,マイクロ波発生・評価装置の精度向上が期待される.今後,我々が開発した光源の更なる周波数安定性や利便性の向上を目指すとともに,高精度なマイクロ波信号を配信する技術を開拓し、位置測定やタイムスタンプの誤差を減らすことで、リアルタイムで正確なデータが求められる分野(例:交通制御・航空管制や金融取引など)に資するテクノロジーを実現する.