| Project/Area Number |
20H00359
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 健太 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10581118)
嶋田 雄介 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (20756572)
井上 耕治 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50344718)
外山 健 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50510129)
鈴土 知明 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 再雇用職員 (60414538)
清水 康雄 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, NIMS特別研究員 (40581963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 応用下その場観察 / ウィークビーム走査型透過電子顕微鏡法 / 原子力材料 / 照射欠陥 / 応力下その場観察 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々が最近独自開発してきたウィークビーム走査型透過電子顕微鏡(WB-STEM)法の大きな特徴(試料の変位に強く長時間分解能を維持できる等)を活かして、従来の方法では実用材料に対して不可能であったサブ nm分解能をもった応力下その場観察法を実現し、この方法を用いて、原子炉の安全に直結する構造材料の未だ理解されていない新たな照射劣化機構を解明することを目的とする。例えば、原子炉圧力容器鋼中で照射誘起転位ループと転位が相互作用・構造変化する様子(局所的な歪み場)をサブnmスケールの分解能で直接動的な観察を行い、「微小障害物デコレーション硬化」のような新たな転位運動に対する抵抗メカニズムを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have successfully developed a new in-situ observation method under stress with very high spatial resolution (sub nm scale) using recently developed "Weak-Beam Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy (WB-STEM)." WB-STEM method was very effective to overcome the difficulties on the distortion induced by local stress in the conventional in-situ observation methods. Employing the new method, we have revealed a new degradation mechanism of a neutron irradiated nuclear material, i.e. suppression of dislocation motions due to entanglement of irradiation induced defect clusters into the dislocations and their complicated structural changes, which is difficult to explain by the classical models.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
実用材料において従来の方法を大きく超える分解能を持った応力下その場観察法によって、照射による原子構造の乱れという微視的な変化を、原子炉材料の劣化(脆化、硬化等)を定量的に説明する新たな道筋ができた。これによって、原子炉の長期的安全性を劣化メカニズムに基づいて議論できるようになるという点において大きな社会的意義を持つとともに、新しい応力下その場観察法は原子炉材料以外にも様々な材料の劣化機構の研究に適用することができるという点で学術的な意義も大きい。