| Project/Area Number |
20H00364
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Yoichi 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (50210729)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神戸 正雄 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (60705094)
菅 晃一 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (60553302)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 極短パルス電子ビーム / 超高速分光 / パルスラジオリシス / 熱化過程 / レーザー変調 / 放射線化学初期過程 / 直接イオン化法 / サブフェムト秒電子ビーム / 初期過程 / 反応活性種 / 放射線化学 / 量子ビーム / ナノファブリケーション / 電子加速器 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、サブフェムト秒(数百アト~フェムト秒)の高エネルギー電子ビームを用いた超高速時間分解分光法「サブフェムト秒パルスラジオリシス」を構築し、熱化前活性種を直接観測することにより、熱化前活性種の熱化・緩和過程、および、その反応性を調べることで、これまで未解決であった量子ビーム化学初期過程の問題点を解明し、新しい量子ビーム応用展開の基盤を確立することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the thermalization and relaxation processes of prethermal active species and their reactivity by constructing a subfemtosecond pulse radiolysis, an ultrafast time-resolved spectroscopy using a subfemtosecond (<10-15 s) high energy electron beam, and directly observing pre-thermal intermediates. In order to realize this, an undulator was constructed, and an electron beam pulse compressed by a magnetic pulse compressor and a femtosecond laser pulse were injected coaxially into the undulator. It was confirmed that energy modulation of the electron beam was occurred for 32.89 MeV electron beam by analysing energy dispersion of the electron beam.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
磁気パルス圧縮法、およびレーザー変調法を同時に用いることにより極短パルス電子ビーム発生・測定系の構築ができた。これを用いたフェムト秒を超える超高時間分解パルスラジオリシスが完成すれば、イオン化直後からの放射線誘起化学反応が直接観測により解明できることになり、量子ビームと物質の相互作用の理解が深化することが期待できる。また、研究の過程において、イオン化で生じた電子だけでなく、親カチオンの観測手法、直接イオン化法によるカチオン観測の手法も確立された。超高時間分解パルスラジオリシスとこれまでの測定手法とも組み合わせることにより、量子ビームの物質との相互作用が解明できるだけなく、その応用にも寄与する。