Elucidation of the mechanisms of microbial CBM formation in coal seam and development of enhanced CBM recovery technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mayumi Daisuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (30549861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉木 秀幸  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (00421842)
金子 雅紀  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (80633239)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタン生成 / 石炭 / 地下生命圏 / メタン生成アーキア / メトキシ化合物 / 地下 / 微生物 / コールベッドメタン / メタン / 地下微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題は石炭層において炭層微生物(群)の機能を最大限活用して回収不可能な石炭資源を新たなエネルギー資源(メタンガス)に変換し回収する革新的エネルギー資源開発技術の創成を志向するものである。特に,本提案課題では独自の石炭分解メタン生成ポテンシャル評価技術と地下環境を模擬した高圧培養システムを駆使し,国内外の多様な炭層環境から能力の高い石炭分解メタン生成微生物群を獲得し,その反応機構を解明するとともに,地球化学的・微生物学的に異なる炭層特性に配慮しつつ上記微生物群の能力を最大限発揮させる炭層ガス(CBM)増産技術の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In aiming to establish innovative energy development technologies that convert unrecoverable coal into a new energy resource (methane gas) by maximizing the functions of microbial communities in coal seams, we attempted to acquire highly capable methanogenic coal-degrading microbial communities from various coal seams. In this study, we utilized our potential evaluation technique for methanogenic coal degradation and a high-pressure cultivation system that simulates deep subsurface environments to obtain methanogenic coal-degrading microbial communities. Furthermore, we elucidated the mechanisms of coal degradation and developed a technology to maximize the capabilities of these microbial communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内に大量に存在する未回収石炭資源を微生物の働きによって天然ガス(メタン)に変換し回収する技術の開発を目指し、石炭を分解しメタンを生成する微生物群の獲得を試みた。その結果、国内の石炭層から石炭を分解するメタン生成微生物群を実験室で培養することに成功し、その分解機構を解明した。その知見を基に、当該メタン生成微生物群の働きを最大限引き出す技術の開発を行った。