Application of Ultra Highly Sensitive PTRF-XAFS to Pt Alloy Nanoparticle Fuel Cell Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Asakura Kiyotaka  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 教授 (60175164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 敬広  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (10632317)
三輪 寛子  電気通信大学, 燃料電池・水素イノベーション研究センター, 特任准教授 (90570911)
増田 卓也  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, グループリーダー (20466460)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsX線吸収分光 / 燃料電池 / 構造解明 / operando / サラーサーチ / PtAuナノ粒子 / オペランド / Pt/Pd/Au / サラーサーチ法
Outline of Research at the Start
高効率燃料電池の開発を目的に Pt合金ナノクラスターの合金効果の解明研究を行う。具体的には、Au上にCoを蒸着し、Coの厚みを変化させることで、Co-Coの結合距離を変化させ、その上にのったPtの結合距離と活性を追跡することで、合金効果がPt-Ptの結合距離短縮効果なのか電子移動によるのかを明らかにする。このために必要なBCLA+PTRF-XAFS法の開発を行う。最終的にPt-Ptの結合距離と活性相関、電子状態と結合距離の関係および理論計算や表面科学的手法からの知見を総合し、合金効果を明らかにする。これにより、燃料電池触媒開発に必要な知見を提供し、開発を加速する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fuel cell Pt catalysts are highly activated when alloyed. To investigate whether charge transfer or structural change is the cause of this high activity, we have developed a polarized total reflection fluorescence (PTRF)- XAFS(X-ray absorption fine structure) method with ultra-high sensitivity using a crystal monochromator called as BCLA(Bent crystal Laue Analyzer). However, we found that there was interference of Au Raman signal generated in the presence of solution that hindered the Pt XAFS measurements. We successfully created Pd thin films deposited on Au(111) with atomically controlled film thickness. We found that the Pd-Pd bond length depended on the Pd film thickness in the influence of the substrate Au-Au bond distance. We also succeeded in depositing a monoatomic Pt film on the Pd films obtained above by surface limited redox replacement (SLRR) of Pb as sacrifice reagent. The finding will contribute the development of fuel cell catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Au上にPtやPdなどをLayer-by-Layerに制御して載せる手法は、まだ確立していなかったが、本研究により電流量を制御することで、PdをLayer-byーLayerに載せられることを明らかにした。またPbによるSLRR法でPtを1原子状にPd薄膜上に載せることができることを明らかにした。これは、薄膜構造を制御する新しい手法として提案した。こうした薄膜制御法は今後の燃料電池開発研究に重要な指針を与え、燃料電池の社会実装を加速する。一方、偏光全反射蛍光XAFSの高感度化を実現し、その溶液応用への限界を示すことができた。偏光全反射蛍光XAFS法の発展に寄与した。