Creation and characterization of electronic structures of organic-modified metal superatoms with well-defined geometric structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsukuda Tatsuya  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90262104)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属クラスター / 金属超原子 / 金属超原子分子 / 電子構造 / 幾何構造 / 超原子 / 超原子分子
Outline of Research at the Start
表面が有機配位子で保護された貨幣金属 (金、銀) のクラスターは、特異的な物性を示すことから機能性ナノ材料の構成単位として注目されている。これらは、一般的な原子と対応した階層的な電子構造を持つことから有機修飾された金属超原子とみなすことができる一方で、金属原子数 (サイズ)・組成・形状・化学修飾など、独自の構造因子を持つ。本研究では、革新的な湿式合成・単結晶X線構造解析・気相での構造評価の統合的なアプローチによって、修飾超原子のサイズ・組成・形状・化学修飾などの構造因子と電子構造との相関を分子科学的に解明するとともに、基礎学理に裏打ちされた設計指針に基づいて新機能の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gold and silver clusters protected by organic ligands (modified superatoms) are expected to be novel functional units because they exhibit specific properties depending on structural factors such as size, composition, shape, and chemical modifications. In this study, we have developed a selective and large-scale synthesis method for a variety of modified superatoms with precisely controlled structural factors. Furthermore, the geometrical and electronic structures were characterized by single crystal X-ray structural analysis and photoelectron spectroscopy, and correlations with basic physical properties such as fluorescence properties, circular dichroism, and catalytic performance were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、修飾超原子の特徴的な構造因子に対して、電子構造がどのような影響を受け、どのような分子機構で物性や機能が変調・創出されるか?という核心的な問いに端を発している。本研究の成果は、修飾超原子をナノスケールの人工原子として体系化するための分子科学的な基盤の構築に資するとともに、修飾超原子の機能開拓のための構造因子の制御に対する合理的な指針を提示するものである。