| Project/Area Number |
20H00371
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yamanouchi Kaoru 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40182597)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 原子・分子分光 / 強光子場科学 / 強レーザー超高分解能フーリエ変換分光法 / 高強度長短パルスレーザー光 / ポンプ・プローブ計測 / 原子、分子、分子錯体 / スピン軌道分裂 / 数サイクルレーザーパルス / 強レーザー場超高分解能フーリエ変換分光 / 長尺高精度干渉計 / 分子錯体 / 強レーザー場超高分解能フーリエ変換分光法 / 強度超短パルスレーザー光 / 高強度超短パルスレーザー光 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
独自に開発を進めてきた「強レーザー場超高分解能フーリエ変換分光法」 の計測精度を2桁向上させ、分光計測によって達成できる原子や分子の遷移周波数の計測精度を 9桁まで高める。具体的には、長尺高精度干渉計を構築し、高強度超短パルスレーザー光によるポンプ・プローブ計測を行う。イオン収率の遅延時間依存性のフーリエ変換(FT)スペクトルから、原子、分子、分子錯体の中性およびイオン種の回転、振動、電子状態の準位エネルギーを高精度で決定する。 イオン収率FTスペクトルの強度と位相に基づいて、分子および分子錯体の振動モードが励起された場合のそれぞれの振動モードの振幅と位相のダイナミクスを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have improved the precision of the measurements of level energies of atoms and molecules by two orders of magnitude by strong-field ultrahigh resolution Fourier transform (SURF) spectroscopy, developed by our group, by using a long-arm interferometer newly constructed in the present project and demonstrated that the ppb (parts per billion) level accuracy can be achieved by SURF spectroscopy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
強レーザー場超高分解能フーリエ変換(SURF)分光法は、従来では計測の困難であった無極性分子・分子イオンの回転・振動数を高精度で決定することが出来るため、SURF分光法の幅広い応用が期待されている。本研究では、SURF分光法の精度を2桁高めるとともに、原子・分子の振動分光を行うことによって、先行研究よりも飛躍的に高い精度でエネルギー準位の決定を行った。