Theory of chemical binding in beyond-Born-Oppenheimer chemistry and its applications to complex molecular systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takatsuka Kazuo  京都大学, 福井謙一記念研究センター, 研究員 (70154797)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords実時間電子ダイナミクス / 電子・スピン流化学 / 非断熱遷移動力学 / 励起状態動力学 / 超高速化学反応 / 化学結合論 / 化学反応理論 / 一般化学結合論 / 一般化学反応理論 / 非断熱電子動力学 / 化学動力学 / 理論化学 / 擬縮重電子状態理論 / クラスタ―化学 / 電子動力学 / 非断熱遷移 / 高擬縮重系 / 反応場 / 電子ダイナミクス / 励起状態化学 / 化学反応論 / レーザー化学 / 電子移動 / プロトン移動
Outline of Research at the Start
新しい化学領域「超ボルン・オッペンハイマー化学」、あるいは「非断熱電子動力学理論」で支配される領域の基礎理論を定式化し、原子核の動きと同期して電子波動関数が実時間変動する様子を直接観る方法論の開拓と応用を行う。これにより、従来の化学理論では得られない化学反応への制御能力や複雑な現象の定性的な予言能力が獲得できる。本課題研究では、以下の2項目に取り組む:動的電子化学反応学の核心となる特徴的な化学結合と化学反応の本質として
項目1 電子状態がびっしり詰まった擬縮重系の化学結合とその反応
さらに、その複雑分子系への新展開として
項目2 複雑分子場中での非断熱電子動力学および励起状態化学のための方法論と応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied a new class of chemical dynamics to be found in molecular electronic excited states embedded in densely quasi-degenerate state manifolds, in which a huge fluctuation is induced due to persisting multidimensional nonadiabatic transitions among the states. The relevant phenomena can result in intramolecular energy redistribution, which we call intramolecular nonadiabatic electronic-energy redistribution. Despite the huge fluctuation, strong chemical bonding coexists to assist the molecules to survive. Such complex electronic excited states are found in, for example, boron and carbon clusters. Those excited states have been analyzed with our developed energy natural orbitals (ENO). It turns out that ENO energy spectra are composed of four robust layers of different physical natures. In the layer structure, the physical origin of the robust chemical bonds has been identified. We also have found novel electronic-state quantum chaos behind the fluctuation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、分子の電子状態理論(いわゆる量子化学)の新しい領域を開拓し、将来発展するであろう非断熱電子動力学理論の礎を構築するものである。特に、原子核と電子の多次元多状態非断相互作用、アト秒レベルの実時間電子流・電子エネルギー流・スピン流の実時間追跡、などを解析可能とし、従来の理論的枠組みの中でも有用な手法として応用可能な高励起状態化学の解析手法、などを提案している。