Development of pi-extended aromatic compounds based on precursor approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiroko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20372724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 宏暢  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (00736936)
松尾 恭平  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (00778904)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前駆体 / アセン / ポルフィリン / 光反応 / 結晶構造 / FET / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 有機半導体 / シクラセン / 前駆体法 / 薄膜構造制御 / 基板表面支援合成
Outline of Research at the Start
π共役拡張芳香族化合物の合成法の確立と電子構造の解明、結晶構造制御は、ナノカーボン材料から低分子有機半導体まで、幅広い芳香族化合物の基礎学理の深化と有機エレクトロニクスの発展において極めて重要である。我々オリジナルの前駆体法は、難溶または不安定なπ共役拡張芳香族化合物を、溶媒に可溶な前駆体として合成・精製し、最終段階で光・熱などの外部刺激により定量的に目的生成物へと変換する手法である。本研究ではこの前駆体法を最大限に活用し、合成法の開発と結晶構造制御の2つの側面からπ共役拡張芳香族化合物の化学に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to contribute to the field of organic electronics by promoting the synthesis of π-conjugated extended aromatic compounds, which are difficult to synthesise by conventional methods, the elucidation of their electronic structure and the control of their crystal structure, based on the "precursor method". As a result, knowledge on the reactivity of the precursors on the substrate surface was obtained, and undecacenes and tetraazaundecacenes were successfully synthesised. They also succeeded in developing methods for the synthesis of azacyclacene precursors and acene oligomers, as well as a new porphyrin framework synthesis. Furthermore, thermally stable 5,15-substituted benzoporphyrins were synthesised and the structure of thin films deposited by a simple solution process was analysed, and the correlation between substituent structure and thermal stability was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
走査型トンネル顕微鏡や原子間力顕微鏡の進歩と時を同じくした、溶媒に難溶で不安定なπ共役拡張芳香族化合物の合成法が確立は、これまで理論的な予測にとどまっていた芳香族化合物の電子構造を明らかにするなど、学術的に極めて重要な意味を持つ。また優れた低分子有機半導体材料はまだ限定的である現状において、新しい骨格を有する材料と簡便な薄膜構造制御プロセスの開発、高い電荷移動度の達成は、これら化合物の有機エレクトロニクス材料としての有用性を著しく高めるものである。