Development of multi-information conversion systems using stimuli-responsive porous magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyasaka Hitoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50332937)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多孔性磁石 / 金属ー有機複合格子 / ガス吸着 / 磁気相変換 / 多重情報変換システム / 溶媒吸脱着 / 結晶ー結晶転移 / ホステーゲスト間相互作用 / ホストーゲスト間電荷移動 / 金属-有機複合骨格(MOF) / ホストーゲスト間電子移動 / 金属ー有機複合骨格(MOF) / 金属ー有機複合骨格 / 温度誘起電子移動
Outline of Research at the Start
多様なガス雰囲気に対する化学ー物理情報変換を可能にする環境応答型多孔性磁石を提案する。吸着するゲスト分子の個々の性質(種類)、量(ガス圧)に応じて、柔軟に構造・電子・磁気挙動(誘電性×伝導度×磁気相種類×磁気相転移温度、が可変パラメータ)を変調する多孔性分子磁石に着目し、ゲスト応答・誘電応答・電子伝導・スピン秩序の複数関数の多角的同時解析を行うことで、多成分分析が可能な環境応答型多孔性材料を創製する。ゲスト分子の直接的その場観測を多様な測定方法により行い、動的な構造変位、電子配向とスピン秩序を多方面から立証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to propose environmentally-responsive porous magnets that enable “chemical-physical information conversion” by changing physical properties, especially magnetic properties, under various gas atmospheres. We found a number of complex lattice compounds that change their charge states upon crystalline solvent or gas adsorption/desorption, and clarified the details of the charge transfer and magnetic property switching phenomena. We also succeeded in finding several novel spin-crossover complexes that change their spin states in common small-molecule gases such as carbon dioxide. In experiments under mixed gas atmospheres, we also succeeded in capturing the phenomenon of magnetic transition conversion depending on the mixing ratio under oxygen and nitrogen mixtures, and also found differences in adsorption and magnetic phase conversion between carbon dioxide and acetylene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、特定のガスに対する分離・吸蔵・変換を目的として、ボトム・アップ化学による様々な錯体格子が作られ、世界的規模で精力的に研究されている。その背景は、エネルギー問題や環境問題に掛かるカーボンニュートラルを指向した社会的要請である。本研究の意図・目的は2つある。1つは、上記に関連して、ガス分子の吸脱着による物性変換格子を見出すことである。それにより、特定のガス吸着による応答材料(信号材料・センサー・スイッチ材料)を創製できる。2つ目は、微小の化学物質で駆動するインテリジェント分子素子を創製することである(近未来分子材料の創製)。いずれも、社会的な喫緊課題と将来的なニーズに向けた重要な成果である。