New approach to functionalization of materials by controlling the fracture process of structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sivaniah Easan  京都大学, 高等研究院, 教授 (10711658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GHALEI BEHNAM  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定准教授 (30725411)
山口 大輔  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定講師 (60370483)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノテクノロジー / マイクロ流体デバイス / 構造色 / 多孔構造 / マイクロ流体 / クレイジング / ミクロフィブリル構造 / 多孔体 / OMプロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
一般に欠陥は材料の機能低下を招くとされており完全な結晶の創成が求められたが、現実には完全に欠陥を排除した物質創出は困難であり、排除できないなら欠陥を積極的に利用しその生成・成長の制御による材料創成することは有益であると考えた。我々は光の定在波の周期性を利用し高分子内に不均一な層状架橋構造(欠陥)を作り出し適切にストレスを制御しつつ構造を破壊することで異方性を持った層状のミクロフィブリル構造(Organized stress Micro-fibrilization:OM)を作り出した。この異方構造を利用し用途拡大実用化を主な課題としOMプロセスの潜在的な価値を追究するべく様々な領域で研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factors controlling Organized stress Micro-fibrilization (OM), a new method to create periodic porous structures using light interference, were analyzed to precisely control the pore size. We have succeeded in printing microfluidic channels by using the ability to fabricate long-range connected porous structures in polymer films. This periodic porous structure has a structural color. By combining the structural color with microfluidic channels, we established a system to measure the refractive index of the solution flowing through the channels. The microfluidic channels with different pore sizes were connected and biomolecules of different sizes were separated at the connection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Organized stress Micro-fibrilization(OM)は新規な構造色印刷として注目されている。本研究課題において、そのより精密なコントロールに成功した上に、マイクロ流体デバイス印刷への応用を示した。試作したマイクロ流体デバイスは世界で最薄であり、従来のマイクロ流体デバイスの適用が困難であった狭小空間に使用可能なインプラント型デバイス実現へ道を拓いた。