Development of Active Flat Optics for Wavefront-Control Using Chiral Liquid Crystals with Patterned Orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Masanori  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50204186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 彰彦  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80304020)
吉田 浩之  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (80550045)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液晶 / 光配向 / 波面制御 / キラル液晶 / ブルー相 / ホログラフィック回折素子 / 体積ホログラム / コレステリックブルー相 / フラットオプティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、キラル液晶の螺旋構造からの反射光の位相が、基板表面の分子の配向方位(螺旋方位とよぶ)に依存することに着目し、独自の局所光配向技術を用いてキラル液晶の螺旋方位をパターンニングし、反射光の波面を制御可能な反射型フラットオプティクスを考案した。本研究では、①拡大投影技術や光干渉技術の採用により、大面積・高精細の配向パターンを実現し、②高分子強誘電性液晶を配向膜として用いることにより、電界によってキラル液晶の螺旋方位を動的に制御可能な素子を開発し、光の波面を電界で自在に制御可能なアクティブ・フラットオプティクスを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the performance and to provide dynamic controllability of reflective flat optics based on patterned chiral liquid crystals (LCs), in which the wavefront of reflected light can be controlled despite the flat plate structure, we elucidated the alignment mechanism of chiral LCs and examined the possibility of creating high-definition alignment patterns. In addition, we attempted to control the alignment of chiral LC molecules by applying an electric field, and investigated the possibility of realizing active flat optics. Specifically, we investigated the mechanism of the lattice alignment of cholesteric blue phase LCs which form a three-dimensional lattice, and clarified the factors that determine the orientation of lattice planes. We confirmed the rearrangement of the slant structure of blue phase LC formed on the periodically patterned substrate by applying an electric field and demonstrated the control of the light deflection based on this rearrangement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三次元螺旋構造を有するコレステリックブルー相で実現した点が特徴である。コレステリックブルー相は、円偏光選択性が光の伝搬方向にほとんど依存しない優れた性質を有するが、分子配列のみならず格子構造の配列制御が困難であった。本研究では、電界印加処理によりコレステリックブルー相の配向を高品位で制御することを可能としており、パターン配向偏光光学素子の応用の可能性を大きく拡大した点で意義がある。また、液晶の自己組織性とパターン配向を融合することにより、印刷法などの簡便な手法により大面積の体積ホログラム素子を実現できる可能性を示しており、AR/VRなどの次世代ディスプレイへの展開が期待できる。