High-pressure synthesis of novel transition-metal oxides and exploring their functional properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimakawa Yuichi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (20372550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 真人  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (10813545)
デニスロメロ ファビオ  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (10813537)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遷移金属酸化物 / 機能特性 / 高圧合成法 / エピタキシャル薄膜成長 / 低温トポタクティック物質変換 / 固体化学 / 機能性材料 / 高圧合成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高圧合成などの特異な合成手法を用いた新奇な遷移金属酸化物の合成と、得られた新物質での新たな物性の開拓を目指すものである。研究では、量子ビーム大型実験施設を使った精密な構造解析により、構造物性相関に基づいた新物質開発指針を確立することも目指す。一連の研究からは、資源・エネルギー・環境における諸問題の解決に資する新しい機能材料の開発が期待できるほか、原子レベルでの固体構造制御を舞台として、電子-スピン-格子が強く相関した特異な電子状態に起因する機能の多様性を明らかにすることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to synthesize novel transition-metal oxides using a unique synthetic method and to find novel functional properties in the resulting new materials. We discovered giant barocaloric effects and multicaloric effects in the A-site-ordered perovskite-structure oxides. In LaCa2Fe3O9 with unusually high valence Fe ions synthesized by the high-pressure method, we found that oxygen ions are released from and incorporated into the structure at relatively low temperatures, the so-called mid-low temperature range. In addition, we synthesized CaCo3Ti4O12 containing magnetic ions only at the A site in the perovskite structure and revealed a complex antiferromagnetic structure consisting of three orthogonal spin sublattices. The obtained results indicate that new materials with novel functional properties can be developed by using a unique material synthesis method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高圧法、エピタキシャル薄膜成長、低温トポタクティック物質変換などの特異な物質合成手法により新たな機能を有する新物質・材料を開発できることを示した点で学術的な意義がある。これらの手法により合成した物質では、熱量効果や2次元的なLiイオン伝導、低温での酸素脱離、磁気特性など、資源・エネルギー・環境分野におけるさまざまな課題の解決に資する特性であり、それらの特性を示す新物質・新材料開発は社会からも大きな期待が寄せられているものである。