| Project/Area Number |
20H00398
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Ryu 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60356376)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐伯 昭紀 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10362625)
加藤 大地 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40906921)
陰山 洋 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40302640)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 太陽光水素製造 / 人工光合成 / 光触媒 / 半導体 / 水分解 / 可視光利用 / 太陽光 / 水素製造 / キャリアダイナミクス解析 / 層状酸ハロゲン化物 / 半導体光触媒 / キャリアダイナミクス / 可視光 / 量子化学計算 / 時間分解マイクロ波伝導度法 / 機械学習 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、太陽光を用いたクリーンな水素製造技術として期待される半導体光触媒を用いた水分解の飛躍的な高効率化を実現しうる新奇半導体材料を発掘することを目的に、我々が最近見出した層状酸ハロゲン化物光触媒を基点として、理論計算と時間分解マイクロ波伝導度キャリアダイナミクス解析を主軸とする「高速光触媒探索メソッド」を開発し、可視光照射下で高効率に水を分解できる革新的な光触媒体を開発することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we aimed to develop new semiconductor materials that realize practically high efficiency in photocatalytic water splitting, which is expected to be a clean hydrogen production technology using sunlight. Based on our recently discovered highly active layered oxyhalide photocatalysts, we developed a "high-speed photocatalyst search method" centered on theoretical calculations and carrier dynamics analysis, and aimed to synthesize new compounds based on this method and apply them to visible light water splitting. We screened promising compounds using our own method, and synthesized many new compounds promising for visible light water splitting via various new synthesis methods, and found many new photocatalysts that showed high activity. Based on the systematic investigation on various properties including photocatalytic activity and carrier dybamics, we were able to show new guidelines for their band design and high activity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化石燃料に代わるクリーンなエネルギーの開発は、我々人類にとって不可避の最重要課題となっており、半導体光触媒を用いる水の分解は、太陽光エネルギーを利用して水から直接クリーンな「水素」を製造できる手法の1つとして期待され、世界中で活発に研究が進められている。この光触媒材料の開発には、これまでもそして現在も大量の時間と人的資源が投入されており、いち早い実用化のためには、その開発を迅速化することが必須となっている。本研究では、独自の手法を用いることで、その時間短縮が可能なことを実証するとともに、いくつかの有望な材料を見出すに至っており、本成果は本研究分野における開発促進に大きく貢献すると考えられる。