| Project/Area Number |
20H00400
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Shigeto 九州大学, グリーンテクノロジー研究教育センター, 特任教授 (10304841)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
櫻井 英博 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00262147)
猪石 篤 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (10713448)
喜多條 鮎子 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50446861)
山下 建 (アルブレヒト建) 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (50599561)
燒山 佑美 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60636819)
ステイコフ アレキサンダー 九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 准教授 (80613231)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | スマネントリオン / 湾曲型多環芳香族炭化水素類 / ポストリチウムオン電池 / 水系ナトリウムイオン電池 / 全固体フッ化物イオン電池 / コロネン / 蓄電池 / 湾曲ナノカーボン / 全固体電池 / 湾曲型ナノカーボン / ポストLiイオン電池 / 湾曲ナノカーボ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
既存Liイオン電池では負極として、黒鉛等炭素系材料が広く使われてきたが、水系電解液で使用出来ずエッジサイトや欠陥を含む構造-機能相関を明確にすることが難しいなどの課題があった。申請者は、黒鉛系負極に変えて、近年合成が進展しているスマネンを始めとした湾曲芳香族炭化水素群に着目した。湾曲したπ電子系芳香族炭化水素類(PAH)の電極特性は未知であるが構造が明確で湾曲構造特有のイオン貯蔵様式の発現や弱いπ-π相互作用に基づく小さな過電圧を持つことなどが期待できる。本研究課題では有新規材料である湾曲型PAHの基礎物性を明らかにすると共に次世代電池用電極特性チューニング技術に関する新たな学理構築をめざす。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a post-Li ion battery, we focused on rare metal-free Na ion batteries and found that Sumanentrione, a curved polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon with lower specific gravity and larger interlayer distance than conventional inorganic materials, can function as an inexpensive water-based Na ion battery cathode as an electrode active material that functions as a host for Na whose ion volume is twice as large as that of Li. We also found that s-tetrazine can also function as a cathode for Na-ion batteries, and confirmed that not only C=O double bonds but also N=N double bonds can function as the active center of organic cathodes. In addition, to solve the problems of low electromotive force and elution into the electrolyte inherent in organic systems, an all-solid-state fluoride ion battery using coronene as a p-type host was demonstrated in operation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現行Liイオン電池の大型化に伴い深刻化している経済性と安全性の課題を解決するため、本研究では、1)イオン体積がLiに比べ2倍大きなNaに対してもホストとして機能しうる電極活物質として、従来の無機系よりも、層間距離が大きく低比重な湾曲型多環芳香族炭化水素に着目し、2)低環境負荷の電池系を構築するため、遷移金属のレドックス反応に変わる電荷補償機構としてC=OやN=N等の共役二重結合の可逆な開裂、再結合反応を利用、さらに3)有機系電極特有の電解液への溶出による容量低下と低い放電電圧の課題が、アニオン固体電解質と有機系p型ホストを組み合わせたアニオン全固体電池によって解決しうることを示した。