Project/Area Number |
20H00401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 一正 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (20805618)
岡田 健司 大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30750301)
深津 亜里紗 大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90906950)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 金属有機構造体 / エピタキシャル / 配向薄膜 / 電気伝導 / 熱伝導 / フィルター / 応答性材料 / 光学的薄膜 / ナノ多孔性 / 分子エレクトロニクス / 光機能性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
エピタキシャル成長手法を基盤技術とし、高機能MOFを対象として、(I) 機能性MOFによるエピタキシャル薄膜の基礎科学の確立、(II) エピタキシャル成長による新規機能性MOFの開拓、(III) 機能性MOF配向膜における電子移動、光励起エネルギー移動の方位と頻度の最適化の3つを達成することで、ユニークかつ高い機能性を持つ高機能電子・光機能性MOF配向薄膜を実現する。本研究の基盤となる表面科学、錯体化学、溶液合成化学の知見を融合することで配向性MOF薄膜の基礎学理を構築するとともにユニークな応用を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, for epitaxial thin films of metal-organic structures (MOFs) using metal hydroxides as substrates, the diversity of combinations of substrates and MOFs was verified, and the fundamental science for the preparation of MOF oriented films with various metals as components was established. In particular, we have established an oriented growth method from various metal hydroxides and demonstrated the versatility of the method. This research has made it possible to measure anisotropic properties dependent on the crystal structure in the macroscopic oriented polycrystalline as macroscopic thin films and independent films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金属有機構造体(MOF)の高品質配向膜の作製技術を確立したことで、電子的あるいは光学的な応用に向けた基盤技術が確立できた。特に、ホストーゲストアプローチによる機能化との相乗的な利用により、MOF膜を利用したハイテクデバイスの開発が加速されることが大いに期待できる。また、基礎科学的な側面においても、無機結晶と有機分子性結晶の界面に対して重要な知見を与えるモデル系としても本成果は重要である。無機結晶と有機分子系での電子軌道を介した相関による機能発現は萌芽的研究段階であり、無機結晶側の原子配列と有機分子配列が整ったエピタキシャルMOF薄膜を介した新しい電子機能発現が大いに期待される。