Establishment of research base for lipid chemical biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumori Nobuaki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50314357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 老木 成稔  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 特命教授 (10185176)
岩本 真幸  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40452122)
木下 祥尚  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (40529517)
神田 大輔  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 特任教授 (80186618)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / 脂質 / 相互作用 / 金ナノ粒子 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / バクテリオロドプシン / KcsA / ケミカルバイオロジー / 脂質ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、脂質-膜タンパク質間相互作用解析のプラットフォーム構築を目指す。このプラットフォームでは、「自己組織化単分子膜修飾SPR」や「膜タンパク質固定化金ナノ粒子」によって膜タンパク質特異的脂質を同定する。次いで「特異的脂質が膜タンパク質機能に与える影響」を精査する。さらに「特異的脂質が膜タンパク質会合状態に与える影響」「特異的脂質と膜タンパク質の共結晶化による複合体構造解析」までを行う。このようにして脂質-膜タンパク相互作用解析の新しい方法論を提示し、脂質機能および脂質多様性の解明に繋げる。さらに本研究を通して申請者の提唱する「脂質ケミカルバイオロジー」新学理の研究拠点形成を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it has become clear that lipids interact with membrane proteins to allosterically regulate their structure and function. However, there is a lack of practical methodology to analyze lipid-membrane protein interactions. The applicant has been committed to the establishment of a new science of “Lipid Chemical Biology” and has been working on the construction of a platform for analyzing lipid-membrane protein interactions. In this study, we developed membrane protein-immobilized gold nanoparticles as a technique for immobilizing membrane proteins in a membrane environment, and established a method for searching for lipids with high affinity for membrane proteins using these particles. This was applied to potassium channel KcsA and other proteins, and their specific lipids were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質膜は膜タンパク質を浮かべる単なる媒質と考えられてきたが、近年、脂質は膜タンパク質の構造や機能を調節していることが明らかとなった。これは生物の長い歴史の中で、脂質と膜タンパク質が共進化してきたと考えれるとそれほど不思議ではない。では、どの脂質と膜タンパク質が相互作用し、お互いに影響しあっているのであろうか?この命題に答えるための強力な方法論を提示することに本研究は成功した。これにより、膜タンパク質本来の活性発現に必要な特異的脂質を特定できる。さらに、膜タンパク質は多くの薬剤のターゲットになっていることから、特異的な脂質を共存させた状態での薬物の作用解析が重要となる。