Vaccine development of mosquito-borne infectious diseases using molecular controllable multiple antigen-displaying virus-like particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
PARK Enoch Y.  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (90238246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 亮介  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 室長 (50342902)
筏井 宏実  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80327460)
加藤 竜也  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (00397366)
宮崎 剛亜  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 准教授 (30775721)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウイルス様粒子 / カイコ / デングウイルス / マラリア / エンベロープ / SpyTag Sptcatcher / ワクチン / 抗原提示 / マラリア抗原 / タンパク質精製 / 蚊媒介感染症 / 抗原提示ウイルス様粒子 / 抗原提示型ウイルス様粒子 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 磁気ナノ粒子 / 多抗原提示型ウイルス様粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルス様粒子(Virus-like particle、以下VLP)は、近年有望なワクチン素材として期待されている。本研究では、抗原とVLPの表面を化学結合する分子制御が可能な新規抗原提示法を開発し、複数の抗原を均一にVLPの表面に提示できる多抗原提示型VLP(以下多価VLP)の創成と磁気ナノ粒子を活用した多価VLPの革新的精製法を開発する。それを蚊媒介感染症、中でも、デング熱に対するマウスでの中和抗体産生誘導能評価やマラリアを対象にした感染防御試験によりその効果を実証する。これにより難治性原虫感染症に対する多価VLPワクチンを作製するカイコバイオファクトリーを世界に先駆けて確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, norovirus-like, canine parvovirus-like, and dengue capsid-like particles, potential vaccine candidates, were expressed in silkworm larvae. Multivalent VLPs were successfully prepared by displaying two antigens of malaria, or four dengue virus serotypes antigens on the surface of the VLPs using a chemical binding method. These multivalent VLPs were found to have high antibody generation in animal experiments. Significantly, the dengue tetravalent VLPs showed sufficient neutralizing activity against the four dengue serotypes. These results demonstrated the efficacy of the multivalent VLPs prepared by silkworms as a vaccine candidate and initiatively established the basis for a silkworm-based multivalent VLP vaccine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、最近ワクチン候補として注目されているウイルス様粒子(VLP)をカイコで発現・精製した。さらにこれらのVLPの表面に複数の抗原を化学結合した複数の抗原提示に成功した。作製した多価VLPは動物実験で、高い抗体産生が認められ、またデングウイルスの中和活性も立証された。
本研究成果は、古くから家畜化され、非常に安全なタンパク質発現系として認められているカイコがシルク以外にバイオ産業への貢献が期待できるものである。また、1つのVLPで複数のウイルスによる感染症を防御することができるため、将来安心・安全な社会つくりに大いに貢献できるものである。