Elucidating how homeostasis is maintained through nutrition-based appetite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tsutomu  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50466687)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体恒常性 / 臓器連関 / 神経回路 / 栄養代謝 / 栄養代謝シグナル / 栄養 / シグナル / 食欲 / 代謝 / FGF21 / オキシトシン / Acadm / グルカゴン / 代謝性シグナル / マクロ栄養素 / 嗜好性 / 視床下部 / 脳
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「三大栄養素の各成分に対する食欲が存在し、各成分の欠乏・摂取を脳に伝えて食欲を調節するネガティブ・フィードバック機構を担う分子実体は何か?」という学術的な問いに対して、生体恒常性の維持に対する影響が大きい三大栄養素に焦点を絞り、三大栄養素の各成分に対して特異的に変動するホルモン(臓器連関シグナル)に着目して、各栄養素の成分に対する食欲を調節するしくみを、おもに遺伝子組換えマウスを用いて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We worked on deciphering the regulatory mechanisms for macronutrient intake. We revealed that sugar-specific appetite is regulated by FGF21-oxytocin negative feedback system. We identified FGF21 inducers and showed that they can carb sugar-specific appetite. We also found that under protein deficiency, the plasma FGF21 levels would increase more than 100-fold of sugar ingestion, and specifically drive protein preference under such condition. We also showed that a specific appetite for medium-chain triglycerides exists, and it is regulated by beta oxidation of the liver. Furthermore, we found that bonito extract, when given to pregnant or nursing mother, can reduce fat preference of the offspring. The result implicates that anti-obesity effect of traditional Japanese cuisine might be partially mediated by bonito extract’s DOHaD (developmental origin of health and diseases) effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で同定したFGF21誘導能を持つ機能性食品成分は、生活習慣病対策としての糖分の過剰摂取対策につながる可能性がある。また、肥満を助長する長鎖脂肪酸トリグリセリドとは異なり、中鎖脂肪酸トリグリセリドには抗肥満効果が報告されている。そのため、中鎖脂肪酸トリグリセリドの摂取を促進する臓器連関に基づいた生体機序を活用することにより、長鎖脂肪酸トリグリセリドを相対的に減らし、肥満対策につながる可能性が考えられる。また、かつおだしによる脂質嗜好性の制御は、DOHaDの一種であり、周産期の栄養指導を通して子供を生活習慣病になりにくい体質にすることが可能かもしれないことを示唆している。