Project/Area Number |
20H00415
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
出来尾 格 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80338128)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | MALDI-TOF MS / 微生物同定 / 皮膚マイクロバイオーム / プロテオタイピング / S10-GERMS法 / 可視化 / S10―GERMS法 / S10-GERMS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒト皮膚マイクロバイオームの解析は、多数報告されているにもかかわらず、菌叢解析の技術的制約から臨床的な視点での病態解明に十分でない。皮膚常在菌の種・亜種レベルでの解析が可能になれば、病態がよりクリアーに説明でき、治療に貢献できる。しかし、次世代シークエンサーによる遺伝子解析や質量分析のMALDI-TOF MSフィンガープリント法では株レベルでの識別は困難である。申請者らが確立したバイオマーカ質量の違いにより細菌を同定・識別する手法(S10-GERMS法)を発展・進化させ、皮膚マイクロバイオームの構成菌を単離せず混合菌のままワンステップで識別可能な迅速・簡便かつ信頼性のある識別法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By further developing the S10-GERMS method which discriminates bacteria based on the difference in the mass (m/z) of the biomarker proteins, the aim of this research was to establish a simple, rapid and reliable discrimination method of the mixed bacteria in skin microbiome without isolating bacteria by visualizing the selected biomarkers of 6 species of Staphylococcus bacteria including S. aureus, S. capitis, S. caprae, S. epidermidis, S. hominis and S. lugdunensis using MALDI-TOF MS. As results, the precoating method using sinapinic acid as the matrix reagent detected the biomarkers at 100% detection rate with an adequate reproducibility. The isolated 33 bacterial strains from clinical environment were successfully identified by using the selected biomarkers. Furthermore, as a result of verifying the software for visualizing biomarkers, the target constituent bacteria could be determined in species level, though the mix ratio of the mixed bacteria was inaccurate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒト皮膚マイクロバイオームの解析はNGSやMALDI-TOF MSフィンガープリント法では株レベル識別が困難であり、菌叢解析の技術的制約から臨床的な視点での病態解明に十分アプローチできていない。本研究は皮膚マイクロバイオームの構成菌を単離せず混合菌の状態で迅速・簡便に同定可能な信頼性のあるバイオマーカの探索と100%検出する手法を確立し、皮膚常在菌の種・亜種レベルでの解析の可能性を見出した。本成果は学術的独自性と創造性に優れており、国内外のヒトマイクロバイオームのバランスを整える治療へ甚大なインパクトを与えるのみならず、食品産業および環境分野等へも応用可能であり、社会的意義が高い。