Elucidation of molecular basis of biosynthesis with the aim of expanding the diversity of natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shunji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (30311608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野川 俊彦  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 技師 (40462717)
滝田 良  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 講師 (50452321)
永野 真吾  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60286440)
加藤 直樹  摂南大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90442946)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放線菌 / 天然化合物 / 異種発現 / 生合成 / 遺伝子資源 / 化学資源
Outline of Research at the Start
人知を超えた構造と強い生理活性から、微生物が作る天然化合物は創薬探索源として重要である。天然物生合成に仕組まれている新規酵素の機能を遺伝子工学、生化学、構造生物学、計算化学により総合的に解明し、天然化合物の多様化と新規生理活性物質の創出につなげることがポストゲノム時代の重要課題である。本研究では、長期に未解明であった天然化合物の生合成遺伝子資源を異種発現系により化学資源へと変換し、化合物の骨格形成を担う酵素や修飾酵素の機能解明により、天然化合物の構造多様性創出基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural products created by microorganisms are known as a source of drug discovery. Conversion of genetic information possessed by microorganisms into natural products is an important issue in the post-genome era. In this study, we have worked to elucidate the biosynthetic gene cluster based on genome decoding and gene function annotation of actinomycetes, which create natural products whose biosynthetic mechanisms have long remained unresolved. By analyzing heterologous expression using actinomycetes, determining the structures of biosynthetic intermediates that accumulate in gene disruptants, and biochemical analysis of modification enzymes, we have succeeded in identifying an uncharacterized biosynthetic gene cluster. Through this research, we were able to find the scientific basis for the creation of structural diversity of useful natural products that have not yet been elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、微生物が有している未解明の生合成遺伝子クラスターが有用化合物(核酸系化合物、ポリケチド、テルペノイド)へと変換される仕組みを解明した。本学術研究の成果は、天然化合物の多様性を拡張する研究の発展に資するものであり、社会に貢献する創薬シードの導出に向けた有用な遺伝子・酵素情報をもたらすことが出来た。