| Project/Area Number |
20H00418
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Fujimoto Masaru 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60554475)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
根本 圭介 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40211461)
橋本 将典 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (20615273)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | イネ / 柔組織 / プログラム細胞死 / 収量性 / 耐湿性 / 根圏微生物叢 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,イネの柔組織においてプログラム細胞死を誘導する遺伝子の機能解析や各種の農業形質に影響を及ぼす遺伝子座との照合を通じ,イネの収量形成や耐湿性に関わるプログラム細胞死の分子機構や生理生態的な役割を総合的に解明する。このことによって,イネの生理生態的過程の制御に関する理解が大きく深まることが期待できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the molecular mechanisms and physiological and ecological roles of programmed cell death (PCD) in rice, focusing on the rice homolog of the sorghum gene, which encodes a transcription factor known to induce PCD in stem parenchyma. We found that in rice, this gene is expressed not only in stems but also in roots, where it induces PCD in internal tissues and plays a crucial role in forming aerenchyma, a specialized air space that facilitates oxygen diffusion from shoots to root tips. Furthermore, its root expression is regulated by multiple phytohormones, and the resulting aerenchyma formation is essential for rice growth in waterlogged paddy soils.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
通気組織の形成は、作物の耐湿性に寄与する重要形質のひとつである。嫌気的な水田土壌で生育するイネでは、根の通気組織が他のイネ科畑作物と比較して高度に発達しており、耐湿性の基盤として機能している。本研究の成果により、イネの根の通気組織形成を制御する中心的遺伝子が同定されたことで、その分子メカニズムだけでなく、イネがなぜ水田で生育できるのか、という問いの解明にも新たな視点からアプローチできるようになった。また、得られた知見は、コムギやオオムギ、トウモロコシといったイネ科畑作物の耐湿性を向上させる分子育種技術開発への新たな道を切り拓くものであり、気候変動に対応した農業生産安定化への貢献が期待できる。