Plant growth instability originated from disturbance of circadian rhythm and optimization of nonparametric cultivation environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Hirokazu  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90405358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 功  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00261389)
永野 惇  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (00619877)
峰野 博史  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (40359740)
高山 弘太郎  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40380266)
谷垣 悠介  県立広島大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (80757154)
森 直哉  玉川大学, 学術研究所, 助教 (40804050)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物工場 / オミクス / 不安定性 / 栽培環境最適化 / フェノタイピング / オミックス
Outline of Research at the Start
植物生産システムの高度自動化が求められている。しかしながら、生体内にはノイズ増幅の原因となる「不安定性」が存在し、自動制御における安定性の確立が課題となっている。そこで、本研究では、理論的研究(位相動力学)により生育不安定性のメカニズムを解明し、時系列生育データの高度解析手法の構築を目的とする。ここでは、主に日産6000株の大規模植物工場におけるレタス集団を対象に、画像解析技術を用いて大規模な生育データを取得し、結合振動子モデルを用いた定式化と解明を行う。最終的には、時間軸上の最適化法として新規に「ノンパラメトリック栽培環境最適化法」の枠組みを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the amplification of noise and instability within plant organisms in the advanced automation of plant production systems and to establish stability in automatic control. This research focused on three main aspects: (A) Development of a new technology to reduce instability through non-parametric cultivation environment optimization, (B) Establishment of mathematical and informatics foundations (mathematical models of multiperiodicity and instability), and (C) Elucidation of physiological mechanisms (clarification of the physiological mechanisms of growth instability). As a result, we achieved: (A) A theory of growth instability due to circadian rhythm disruption based on an improved production flow mathematical model in mass-production artificial light plant factories, (B) Development of a digital model for VR-operated robots, and (C) Development of a coupled model of growth and circadian clocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、植物生産システムの高度自動化における生体内のノイズ増幅と不安定性のメカニズムを解明し、安定した自動制御システムの確立に寄与する点にある。不安定性の低減技術、数理モデルの構築、生理学的機序の解明により、植物生産の効率と品質が向上する可能性が示された。特に、概日リズムの撹乱による生育不安定性理論やVR操作型ロボットのデジタルモデル開発は、農業分野における新たな学術として重要である。社会的意義としては、これらの成果が実用化されることで、植物工場などの自動化システムだけに留まらず、持続可能な農業生産の推進、食料供給の安定化、そして農業従事者の労働負担の軽減が期待される。