Emerging infectious diseases of bees in Japan: integrated risk assessment for conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Yoshiko  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 主任研究員 (80714196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 哲也  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (70281681)
宮崎 亮  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (80712489)
芳山 三喜雄  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 上級研究員 (10510258)
池上 真木彦  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 主任研究員 (60791366)
久本 峻平  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(中野), 研究推進員(ポスト・ドクター) (00754748)
鎌倉 昌樹  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (60363876)
中岡 慎治  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (30512040)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農薬 / 病原体 / ミツバチ / 市民科学 / リアルタイムPCR / 腸内細菌 / 土地利用パターン / 野生ハナバチ / 病気 / ハナバチ / 環境 / 蜂病 / ノゼマ病 / ミツバチヘギイタダニ / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
近年ハナバチの減少が指摘されており、その原因として寄生ダニや微生物による新興疾病の流行が疑われている。本研究では、まずハナバチに潜在する病原生物を網羅的遺伝子解析により特定し、その分布と感染経路を可視化する。次に近年注目される農薬とハナバチの免疫低下の関係を明らかにして、疾病リスクを増大させる可能性を検証する。以上の結果をもとに、環境要因に基づく疾病発症の予測モデルを構築することにより、ハナバチの疾病発症リスクを統合的に評価し、保全管理に向けた有効な提言を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a large-scale survey using Japanese honey bee colonies across Japan to evaluate under which land uses bees are exposed to pesticides, the impact of pesticide exposure on pathogen infection and infestation, and the effects of pesticide and pathogen on honey bee health and subsequent survival. Additionally, we clarified the pathogen status in various bee species. Furthermore, we performed administration experiments using two honey bee species to assess the effects of pesticides on gut microbiota involved in immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、さまざまな面からハナバチの疾病発症リスクを評価したものである。なかでも、ニホンミツバチ飼養群を用いた大規模調査は、環境や他の要因を絡めて、病原体がハナバチの健康と生存に及ぼす影響を、操作実験ではなく、野外で観測したデータに基づいて検証するという世界でもはじめての試みとなった。本成果の一部はNature communicationsに掲載予定となり、行政に対し、ハナバチの保全に向けた具体的な提案の根拠として活用する所存である。