Using fish as a model to explore the mechanisms of aging and lifespan diversity in vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Shigeharu  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40401179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅川 修一  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30231872)
吉武 和敏  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (50646552)
渡辺 佑基  総合研究大学院大学, 統合進化科学研究センター, 教授 (60531043)
神澤 裕平  群馬県水産試験場, その他部局等, 研究員 (90450387)
齋藤 駿介  群馬県水産試験場, 群馬県水産試験場, 研究員 (90979981)
松原 利光  群馬県水産試験場, その他部局等, 研究員 (70450385)
阿久津 崇  群馬県水産試験場, その他部局等, 研究員 (70828128)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords寿命 / 老化 / ゲノム / 魚 / ゼブラフィッシュ / アユ / ニシオンデンザメ / 脊椎動物 / 筋肉 / 魚類 / ゲノム解析 / オンデンザメ / 成長
Outline of Research at the Start
老化や寿命は種によって異なる。早く死ぬ種と長く生きる種の違いは何なのか、それを規定する機構は明確でない。魚は死ぬまで成長するなど様々な抗老化特性を示し、392歳のニシオンデンサメなど超長命種がいる一方、アユのように一年で死ぬ種もいるなど、老化や寿命の多様性を解析する魅力的対象である。魚を解析することで、なぜわれわれは老い死ぬのかに関する新しい答えが得られるかもしれない。本研究では、上述の超長命種や短命種を実際に対象とし、ゲノムの比較、成長・老化に伴う発現遺伝子情報の比較、老化に伴う血液成分の解析、さらにはゲノム改変等の技術を駆使し、脊椎動物の老化と寿命の多様性形成のメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the diversity in aging exhibited by fish, we searched for various genes that may be associated with longer and shorter life spans based on genome analysis. We identified a group of transcription factors associated with the anti-aging properties of fish muscle, and compared them with those of mammals, and showed that the function of these genes may contribute to the unique lifetime muscle growth of fish. In addition, we showed that the post-breeding mortality of ayu, a short-lived species, is similar to that of mammals, indicating that this species has high potential as a new model for aging analysis. Furthermore, the genome of the Greenland shark, which has been reported to be nearly 400 years old, was clarified for the first time, and the characteristics of life span-related genes were elucidated.These results provide important and unique insights into the genetic basis of the diverse aging and lifespan characteristics of vertebrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚類の示す老化や寿命の多様性は脊椎動物の寿命や老化を理解する上で興味深いが、これまで魚自身の老化や寿命特性に着目した研究は少なかった。本申請課題では、魚の抗老化特性を解析すると共に、短命魚や長命魚のゲノム解析から、寿命の長短に関連する可能性のある様々な遺伝子を探索した。特に400歳近い個体が報告されるニシオンデンザメのゲノムは初の報告となる。本研究で得られた成果は、脊椎動物の多様な老化・寿命特性の遺伝的基盤を理解する上で重要かつ極めてユニークな知見を提示し、今後の老化・寿命研究に資するものである。