Elucidation of energy balance and environmental selection during migration of juvenile salmon and prediction of adaptation to global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Takashi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (50431804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白井 厚太朗  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70463908)
峰岸 有紀  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (80793588)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサケ稚魚 / 回遊 / 環境DNA / 代謝 / 数理モデル / 餌環境 / 耳石
Outline of Research at the Start
日本産サケ稚魚の北上期の回遊経路を推定し,初期生活史戦略を回遊に伴うエネルギー・バランスの側面から明らかにすることを目的とする。三陸産稚魚を用いて①スタミナトンネル水槽による稚魚の呼吸代謝測定と高成長に必要な餌量の推定,②耳石酸素・炭素安定同位体比分析による経験水温・代謝履歴,数理モデルによる回遊経路推定を行い,本種の現在の海洋環境への適応状況を評価する。③稚魚採集・環境DNA分析による分布域の把握と推定経路の妥当性の検証を行う。④温暖化に伴う稚魚の海洋環境の適応可能性の検討を行い,温暖化問題を考慮に入れた将来の資源管理施策について提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of ambient temperature and food availability on the growth of juvenile chum salmon were assessed. By combining the measurements of metabolic performance for growth and activity with a bioenergetics model, the energy allocation for different activities in the juveniles was also estimated. Under high temperatures, juveniles reared at low food levels allocated less than half their energy for growth than those reared at high food levels. These results suggest that high temperature and low food level constrain the growth of juveniles, providing an insight into the effect of the recent increase in warm and low-nutrient water masses on survival of juveniles and catches of adult chum on the Pacific side of Japan.Otolith analysis suggested that the chum salmon species-specific oxygen isotope fractionation equation could be used on reconstruction of temperature history. Environmental DNA analysis also suggested their multiple northward migration routes in the waters off Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
回遊現象を,エネルギー収支という観点から理解し,それに基づき本種の将来の環境適応を予測する試みは,魚類生態学・生命科学・地球環境学の学際領域を発展させるものである。得られた成果は,海洋の施策・立法へむけた重要な基礎的根拠となり,温暖化問題を考慮に入れた21世紀後半の資源管理施策の提言も可能となる。国民一般に温暖化が重要水産生物に及ぼす影響を広く示すことは,消費国の国民すべてが,温暖化が資源問題に直結する社会問題として認識し,消費者自らが軽減にむけ具体的行動を起こすといった国民レベルでの対策を先導することに繋がる。持続可能な開発目標(SGDs)のGoal14にも通じる。