| Project/Area Number |
20H00430
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshizaki Goro 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (70281003)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂本 崇 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40313390)
矢澤 良輔 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (70625863)
壁谷 尚樹 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (90758731)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 粗脂肪含量 / ニベ / 育種 / 生殖細胞 / 凍結保存 / 代理親魚 / 生殖細胞移植 / 脂肪 / 生殖幹細胞 / 代理新魚 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
養殖魚では、その評価が侵襲的になされる形質に着目した育種はほとんど着手されていない。対象個体の評価に伴い、その個体を殺してしまう必要が生じる場合、その次世代を生産できないことがその大きな理由である。ゲノム情報を駆使して集団選抜を行うことも理論的には可能ではあるが、これには多大なスペースと労力、コストを必要とする。さらに、親世代の集団にエリート個体が含まれていなかった場合、その効果は限定的である。本申請では、可食部のサンプリングの際に未熟な生殖細胞を単離・凍結し、エリート個体を同定した後に、エリート個体の凍結生殖細胞を代理親魚へと移植することで、エリート個体に由来する卵、精子の生産を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tested the feasibility of breeding individuals with high total lipids using the marine fish, Nibe, as a model. First, the total lipids of wild individuals were analyzed, and at the same time, the gonads of these individuals were cryopreserved in liquid nitrogen. After identifying individuals with high and low total lipids, their germ cells were transplanted into infertile recipients. They were then allowed to mature and then subjected to mating experiments. The results showed that the next generation derived from the recipients, receiving germ cells of individuals with high total lipids showed significantly higher total lipids than the next generation derived from the germ cells of individuals with low total lipids. These results indicate that fish fat content is inherited, which has been conventionally thought to be greatly affected by diet.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、魚の脂の乗りは餌に大きく依存すると考えられてきたが、今回の研究で遺伝の影響も大きいことが明らかとなった。このことは、脂ののった魚を育種で生産可能であることを意味している。また、今回の研究では侵襲的な解析を行わないと評価できない表現型の育種が可能であることを明瞭に示すことができた。これにより、将来的には従来は未検討であった様々な新たな表現型に関する育種が進行することが期待される。