Integrated Study on Molecular Characterization of All Cell Wall Components - Functionalization of Biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kamitakahara Hiroshi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10293911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 誠司  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (20260614)
吉永 新  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60273489)
田中 義正  長崎大学, 先端創薬イノベーションセンター, 教授 (90280700)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオリファイナリー / セルロース / ヘミセルロース / リグニン / バイオマス / 植物細胞壁 / ジブロックコポリマー / ブロックコポリマー
Outline of Research at the Start
植物細胞壁は主にセルロース・ヘミセルロース・リグニンからなるが、これら三成分の分子特性・分子間相互作用について統合的に考察できれば、これまでにない機能性材料を創造できるのではないかと考えられる。本研究では特に研究の進んでいないヘミセルロースに焦点を当て、セルロース・ヘミセルロース・リグニンの分子特性を研究者独自の研究手法であるジブロックコポリマーを用いて研究する。本研究により、針葉樹・広葉樹・草本植物の三成分の分子間相互作用の違いが植物細胞壁構造に与える影響が明らかになり、高機能材料開発にも繋がると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at exploring the fundamentals of the originally developed "three-component separation technology of wood”. Specifically, the influence of carbon numbers in alkylation reagents and that of plant species, conifers, hardwoods, and herbaceous plants on separation of three components were investigated by detailed chemical structure analysis using NMR and by thermal property analysis using DSC. The results revealed that differences in molecular weight and the hydrophilic-hydrophobic balance of the molecules had a significant effect on the separation of cellulose, hemicellulose, and lignin. It was also revealed that a small amount of mixture, which can only be obtained from compounds derived from wood, has a positive effect on thermal and mechanical properties. Furthermore, we succeeded in synthesizing a variety of functional materials by taking advantage of the characteristics of wood components including bark-extracted components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱炭素社会の構築は喫緊の課題であり、再生可能資源である植物材料の重要性が高まっている。石油資源を代替すべく、生分解性を有する植物資源の有効活用に関する研究を推進できれば、海洋プラスチック問題など環境汚染問題の解決にも繋がり社会的意義が大きい。
木材から一挙に3種類の高分子誘導体を合成する方法を様々な植物種に適用できる事を明らかにした点、異なる植物種から得られる材料の物性に明らかな違いが発現した点、本法でのみ得られる物性値を有する材料が得られた点などが、本研究の特に重要な研究成果である。この研究は、バイオリファイナリー研究分野に大きなインパクトを与えると考えており学術的意義が大きい。