Investigation of radioactive materials movement and deposition from forests to living areas and multi-angle evaluation of their effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohte Nobuhito  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10233199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤野 正也  福島大学, 食農学類, 准教授 (00792392)
深町 加津枝  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (20353831)
村上 正志  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (50312400)
石井 伸昌  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 福島再生支援研究部, 上席研究員 (50392212)
二瓶 直登  福島大学, 食農学類, 教授 (50504065)
小林 奈通子  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60708345)
小田 智基  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70724855)
和田 敏裕  福島大学, 環境放射能研究所, 准教授 (90505562)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords森林生態系 / 放射性セシウム / 里地への移行 / 生物間の移行 / 住民の認識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、原発事故による放射性物質の汚染を受けた福島県内2地域において、森林から生活圏に移動・沈着する放射性物質を把握し、その影響を多面的に評価するため、以下の3つの項目の研究を実施する。1)森林から生活圏に移行する放射性物質の実態を定量的に把握する。2)住民の放射性物質の移行源としての森林についての認識とその変化を明らかにする。ここでは、住民の認識の中で森林の生態系サービスが事故によってどう変化してきたかを調査する。3)1)での実態と2)での住民の認識とを比較考察し、里地における生活と生業の持続性に必要な森林からの放射性物質移行に関する、住民の自律的な情報の取得・理解の枠組みを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the radioactive materials migrating and deposited from forests to living areas in two areas in Fukushima Prefecture contaminated by radioactive materials due to the nuclear power plant accident, and to assess the impact of such radioactive materials from multiple perspectives, the following three items of research will be conducted: 1) To quantitatively understand the actual situation of radioactive materials migrating from forests to living areas; 2) To understand the actual situation of radioactive materials deposited from forests to living areas; and 3) To assess the impact of radioactive materials deposited in the forests on the living areas. Clarify residents' perceptions of forests as a source of radioactive material transfer and changes in these perceptions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements