Maturation of crop production processes based on radioisotope imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Tomoko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任教授 (30124275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二瓶 直登  福島大学, 食農学類, 教授 (50504065)
岩田 錬  東北大学, 先端量子ビーム科学研究センター, 名誉教授 (60143038)
杉田 亮平  名古屋大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 准教授 (60724747)
青木 直大  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70466811)
廣瀬 農  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90708372)
森野 佳生  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (90712737)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords放射線イメージング / ベータ線 / 植物栄養 / 光合成 / 施肥 / 肥料 / RIイメージング / シンチレータ / 画像診断 / リアルタイムイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、最適な施肥による収量の最大化を目的として、マルチモードのリアルタイムイメージング技術の開発により、各生育段階における養分の元素動態画像を取得し、収量データと合わせてコンピューターによる深層学習を行うことで、最適な施肥の数値化を図る。さらには、生育過程における1枚の可視化画像から植物内の養分、および収量予測を可能とする診断技術の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we added 14C-labeled CO2 or 14C-sucrose to soybean leaves and analyzed the transport destinations and transport ratios of 14C. Photosynthesis is a chemical reaction in which plants produce sugars and oxygen from water and carbon dioxide in the atmosphere, and it is an extremely important process for plant growth. Analyzing the dynamics of photosynthetic products is expected to deepen our understanding of plant physiology and also has potential applications in research concerning the fixation amounts of carbon dioxide, a greenhouse gas. Additionally, by establishing a synthesis technology for ethylene gas labeled with 14C, new research approaches to ethylene, which is used in crop ripening and related processes, have become possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成により作られた光合成産物がどの器官にどの程度が輸送,蓄積されるのかを理解することは,効率的に作物を栽培する上で重要である.植物体内における光合成産物の挙動を解析するためには,放射性物質(RI)をトレーサとした実験手法が最も有効であり,本研究で14Cを用いた実験手法の基盤ができた.さらには,追熟等に用いられるエチレンのRI合成が可能となり,新たな実験手法として今後の研究に期待できる.