| Project/Area Number |
20H00439
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Naoshi 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20183353)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 哲仁 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00723115)
小川 雄一 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20373285)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 牛肉生産 / 血中ビタミンA / 精密肥育 / 行動因子 / 畜産 / 霜降り / 精密飼育 / 精密畜産 / 和牛 / ビタミンA濃度 / 牛肉 / 霜降 / ビタミンA / 肥育牛 / 情報化 / データベース / 機械学習 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では消費者の需要と地域や農家の戦略に基づく効率的な肥育技術を確立するため,最重要課題である迅速なビタミンAセンサを開発する。さらに,ビタミンAを初めとして,これまで困難だった頻繁な体温計測やストレス解析の情報を簡易な接触式センサおよびカメラ等から収集し,ディープラーニング等の活用により,ばらつきのある個々の肥育牛の肉体的・精神的健康管理の行えるシステム構築を行う。これにより,海外の「Wagyu」生産との差別化を視野に入れ,多様化する肥育農家に対応できるよう,カスタマイズが可能な「和牛」生産のための技術開発を目指すものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We made a handy camera as a trial to acquire both images of eye surface and fundus, and predicted Vit. A of blood based on the images. From a multivariate analysis between the vitamin A and image features, the correlation was observed so good that R2 was 0.71, while RMSE was 8.75 IU/dL. The other device which predicted Vit.A from fluorescence spectroscopic data (EEM: excitation and emission matrix) showed R2 was 0.91 and RMSE was 9.12. We have accumulated many kinds of input data such as fundamental cattle properties, health, feeding, environment, and motion data as well as output data such as meet yield, grade, BMS (Beef Marbling Standard), visceral disposal, and detail quality data. We need to continue analyze the relation between the input and output data.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肉牛の健康において重要な情報であるVAのモニタリング技術を確立させることが期待されてきた。本課題では最初に非侵襲でVAを推定できるハンディカメラの開発を行った。次に,これまでは血液中のVAを抽出して測定する必要があった測定系において全血を直接測定する新たな技術を開発するなど精密畜産の推進に貢献するものである。