Development of highly accurate geo-survey and risk evaluation of wide area to maintain groups of earth-fill dams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Shin-ichi  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (30198501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 俊文  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (30342546)
小松 満  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (50325081)
吉田 郁政  東京都市大学, 建築都市デザイン学部, 教授 (60409373)
珠玖 隆行  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (70625053)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミュー粒子探査 / ため池 / CPT / サウンディング / 物理探査 / パイピング / リスク評価 / 代替モデル / CPTu / ミューオン探査 / ガウス過程回帰 / ベイズ機械学習 / 地盤調査 / クロスホールミューオン探査 / 機械学習 / サウンディング試験 / CPTU / スパースモデリング / ベイジアン機械学習 / 破堤リスク評価 / データサイエンス / スウェーデン式サウンディング / 応答曲面
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,新たなスウェーデン式サンディング試験と宇宙線ミューオン探査を結合した高精度地盤調査法を開発し,堤体内部の強度や透水性分布を明らかにする.計測結果に基づく堤体内部の可視化のために,スパースモデリングを利用した新たなインバージョン技術を開発する.また,地形調査に対しては,UAVを用いた三次元地形計測を行い,数値解析モデル化を行う.これらの調査法によって,効率的に大規模な計測データを得ることが可能となる.計測結果に基づき,決壊による氾濫を予想したリスク評価を行うが,ため池数は膨大で,従来的な物理モデルを用いた挙動解析は不可能であるため,データ解析による新たなリスク評価手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the high-accuracy geo-survey method, in which the sounding methods such as piezo-cone penetration test and the screw weight sounding test, and geo-physical surveys such as muography, and surface wave method are fused, has been developed to identify the strength and permeability inside the earth-fills. In order to visualize the inside the earth-fills, the inversion techniques based on the Bayesian machine learning and the nonlinear filter have been developed. Namely, the data fusion method to unify the geotechnical and the geophysical surveys has been proceeded by this new technique. Based on these techniques, the risk of floods by the breaches of the earth-fill dams, have been evaluated, Because the number of earth-fill dams is huge, the surrogate models to evaluate risks have been elaborated with use of the machine learning techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国に156,000個存在するといわれるため池の維持管理が問題である.とくに,近年頻発する豪雨や,地震への対応が大きな問題である.これらのすべてのため池に防災対策を課することは不可能であるため,本研究は,ため池改修の優先順位を決定し,順位の高いものからハード対策を行うことを提案している.その優先順位を付けるための方法として,リスク順位の算定を提案する.リスクは,被害発生確率と想定被害額の積であり,合理的な意思決定に貢献できる.本研究は,高精度の地盤調査に基づくリスク評価と,膨大なため池に対応するための簡便リスク評価手法を提案しており,社会実装することによって国土防災に大きく貢献できる.