| Project/Area Number |
20H00443
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Inanami Osamu 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (10193559)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平岡 和佳子 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (00212168)
安井 博宣 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (10570228)
平田 拓 北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (60250958)
滝口 満喜 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (70261336)
岡松 優子 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (90527178)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | セノリティックス / 放射線治療 / 老化細胞 / SASP / 炎症性サイトカイン / 抗アポトーシス機構 / BCL-2/BCL-XL / サバイビン / 放射線 / 老化様細胞死 / がん / 化学療法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
放射線や化学療法によるがん治療後の細胞死にはネクローシス(壊死)、アポトーシス、老化様細胞死、分裂期核崩壊などがある。このうち、老化様細胞死は炎症物質を放出するSenescence Associated Secretory Phenotype (SASP)という現象によって、炎症の増大、増殖促進や転移を引き起こし、かえって症状を増悪させる場合がある。本研究では放射線や制がん剤あるいはその併用治療で増大する老化様細胞死に対してセノリティック薬剤(老化様細胞の除去作用を持つ薬剤)を処理することで効率的にがん治療を誘引させるという新しいセノリティックテラピーを確立する研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the radiation-induced senescent cell mechanism in non-small cell lung cancer and to establish a technology for its elimination (senolytic therapy) in order to overcome the induction of senescent cells that cause exacerbation by excessive inflammation and promotion of metastasis in cancer therapy. We have shown for the first time that inhibition of glutamine metabolism in tumor cells derived from non-small cell lung cancer increases radiation-induced senescent cells, and that BCL2/BCL-XL inhibition or survivin inhibition treatment can further eliminate senescent cells by conversion to apoptosis. These results, which were also confirmed in a transplanted tumor system in vivo, indicate that inhibition of anti-apoptotic induction mechanisms is useful for the removal of senescent cells, paving the way for the development of cancer therapies with fewer side effe
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌治療により誘導される老化細胞の出現は、周辺組織への炎症の増大を通じて、癌の治療抵抗性の獲得、悪性化、転移増大などの有害事象を引き起こすことが知られている。本研究では、アポトーシス抑制シグナルを阻害することで、癌治療においてセノリティック治療を実現できる可能性を示し、新しい副作用の少ない治療法を提案した研究であり、学術的意義が高いものである。特に、本研究成果では腫瘍で高発現しているサバイビンに対する阻害剤を有力なセノリティック薬として見いだした点が重要である。社会的には、医療や獣医療において、治療誘導老化細胞の影響を最小限に抑えた新しい治療法を提供できる可能性を示した点に大きな意義がある。