Project/Area Number |
20H00444
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村田 知弥 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60713485)
久野 朗広 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60830122)
水野 聖哉 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10633141)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 遺伝子改変マウス / ゲノム編集 / 胚発生 / 原腸胚形成 / 選択的スプライシング / 胚盤胞補完法 / 原腸胚 / マウス / RNA結合タンパク / スプライシング関連タンパク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は、①胚葉可視化(MIERU)マウスの遺伝背景で原腸形成に不可欠なRNA結合タンパク(RBP)を欠損するRBP-ノックアウト(KO)マウス系統群を樹立する。②各RBP-KOマウスの胚葉特異的なロングリードトランスクリプトームデータソースを構築し、特徴的なスプライシングバリアントと表現型を紐付ける。③特徴的なスプライシングバリアント(SV)の機能を評価するため、標的のエクソンを欠失させたSV-KOマウス系統を作出・in vivo評価を開始することにより、選択的スプライシングの機能的意義の包括的な理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
High quality ES cells were established from MIERU mice visualizing each germ layer of the gastrula. Chimeric embryos of E7.5 and E9.5 derived from tetraploid embryos and MIERU-ES cells showed normal morphology and expression of reporter genes as expected, and a chimeric newborn could be obtained. Using these ES cells, KO-MIERU-ES cells were generated, each lacking 11 genes encoding RNA-binding proteins. Chimeric mouse embryos were generated from each of them, and transcriptome data of the definitive endoderm of the embryos were obtained. In the data, we found the similarity and specificity of each RNA-binding protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
選択的スプライシングとは、単一の遺伝子から複数種のmRNAを産生させることを可能にし、膨大な分子の多様性を作り出す極めて重要な機構である。選択的スプライシングは器官の発達に関わる。従って、スプライシングバリアントの網羅的な理解がなくては、真の意味での組織や器官の発達の分子メカニズムの解明はない。しかしながら、原腸胚におけるスプライシングバリアントの機能的意義は解明されていない。 本研究にて、我々は各RNA結合タンパクによって制御される発生関連遺伝子を特定するとともに、各RNA結合タンパクの標的類似性と特異性を明らかにした。この成果は、遺伝子よりも更に細かい単位での胚発生の理解に貢献する。