| Project/Area Number |
20H00446
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
| Research Institution | Okayama University (2023-2024) Okayama University of Science (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Kunieda Tetsuo 岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学研究科, 特命教授 (80178011)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大月 純子 岡山大学, 生殖補助医療技術教育研究センター, 准教授 (00573031)
佐々木 慎二 琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (10365439)
渋谷 周作 山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (20534473)
桃沢 幸秀 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40708583)
藤原 靖浩 東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (50793064)
揖斐 隆之 岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (70335305)
辻 岳人 岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (90314682)
北川 均 岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70144003)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 近交退化 / 黒毛和種 / 在来馬 / 減数分裂 / 日本在来馬 / PRDM9 / 繁殖障害 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
動物の集団において、近交化が進むことで繁殖性の低下や各種の異常が発生する近交退化と呼ばれる現象は、家畜生産の阻害要因となるだけでなく、個体数が減少した野生動物集団が絶滅する要因ともなる。本研究では、野間馬と黒毛和種牛という近交退化が危惧される二つの家畜集団を対象として、ゲノム解析によりこれら異常の原因となる変異を同定するとともに減数分裂における組換えに関わる分子を主な対象として、近交退化の分子メカニズムの解明を試みる。本研究の成果は、近交退化の原因を解明するだけでなく、黒毛和種および在来馬集団に存在する有害変異を集団中から除去することで近交退化からの回避を実現するという応用的な意義も大きい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the genetic factors that are predicted to be associate to inbreeding depression in Japanese Black cattle and identified several mutations in specific genes potentially associated with reproductive defects and hereditary diseases. Additionally, to elucidate the causes of stillbirth and neonatal death, which have been a recent concern in the breeding and conservation of Noma horse population, we investigated the genes related to abnormalities in amino acid metabolism and congenital heart defects in the affected cases, and demonstrated that mutations in these genes are not the causative factors of the observed conditions. Furthermore, we surveyed genetic variations of the PRDM9 gene, which is predicted to be involved in inbreeding depression, in worldwide native horse and cattle populations and consequently revealed the comprehensive molecular diversity of the PRDM9 gene.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
黒毛和種の集団中に存在する繁殖障害や遺伝性疾患などの原因となる遺伝的変異を特定したことは、今後これらの変異を集団から除去することで黒毛和種の繁殖性、生産性の向上に貢献することが期待される。また野間馬に頻発する死産、新生仔死の病態を明らかにし、それら病態を引き起こす既知の遺伝子には原因変異は存在しないことを明らかにしたことは、今後のこれら異常の原因を解明し野間馬の維持、保全をする上で重要な知見となる。近交退化に関わることが推測されるPRDM9遺伝子について、ウシおよびウマの集団における分子多様性を包括的に解明したことは、今後のPRDM9と近交退化に関わる研究に大きく貢献することが期待される。