Decoding the code for the lncRNA function to induce intracellular phase separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Tetsuro  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 教授 (30273220)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRNA / 超分子複合体 / 核構造・機能 / 細胞小器官 / タンパク質 / 核構造
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類ゲノムが産生する多数の長鎖非コードRNA(lncRNA)の働きを規定する配列ルールは未知のままである。本研究ではこれをRNA暗号と呼び、その解読に取り組む。そのために、細胞内の膜を持たない構造体の骨格として働くlncRNAが細胞内で相分離を誘導する機構に注目し、その機構を担うために働くlncRNAのRNA暗号を解読する。これによってゲノムの大部分を占める非コード領域の働きを規定する法則性を明らかにできる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a multifaceted analysis of the mechanism of action of lncRNAs, which induce intracellular phase separation and function as the skeleton of membrane-less organelles (MLOs). Through physical theory and cell biology experiments, we revealed that MLOs with a dual-layered internal structure, consisting of a core and shell, are formed via a phase separation process called micellization, in which sets of protein complexes that bind to specific functional domains of the lncRNA are involved. We also showed that the protein composition of the outer shell determines the independence of MLOs from other surrounding MLOs, which is likely determined by competition between two types of RNA binding factors. These findings demonstrate that the structural and functional characteristics of MLOs are programmed into the architectural lncRNA sequence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、近年注目を集めている細胞内の相分離研究の中で、特に非コードRNAが先導する相分離機構に注目して、そのRNA内の責任領域と相互作用因子を同定し、その過程を物理理論に基づいたミセル化モデルとして提唱した。この成果は、当該分野の基盤的な研究指標となる成果である。さらに相分離体を会合するだけでなく、周囲の構造体から独立して存在するための分子機構を明らかにできた点も、今後の相分離体の作動機構を明らかにしていく上での基盤的知見となりうる。本成果は、RNAを相分離体の骨格に利用する利点に関する示唆を与えるものでもあり、RNA分子の新たな基盤的機能という視点でも重要な知見といえる。