Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of the transcription-coupled homologous recombination repair in chromatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kurumizaka Hitoshi  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 教授 (80300870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香川 亘  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70415123)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二重鎖切断修復 / 相同組換え / 転写と共役したDNA修復 / クロマチン転写 / クロマチン構造変換 / クロマチン再構成 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 癌 / 蛋白質 / 放射線
Outline of Research at the Start
相同組換えは分裂細胞のゲノムDNAの安定維持に必須である。一方、非分裂細胞では、DNA二重鎖切断を正確に修復する機構として独自のDNA修復機構の存在が考えられている。しかし、その実体については不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、非分裂細胞で起こる正確性の高いDNA修復経路として転写と共役した二重鎖切断修復(TC-HR)に着目し、クロマチン再構成技術、in vitro組換え試験系、そしてX線結晶構造解析およびクライオ電子顕微鏡構造解析を融合してその分子機構を解明することを目的とする。本研究によって、DNA修復経路の破綻が引き起こす疾患の治療法の開発に重要な知見を与えることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transcription-coupled homologous recombination (TC-HR) is an accurate double-strand break repair pathway that is suggested to occur in non-dividing cells, contributing to the maintenance of genome integrity. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism of TC-HR in chromatin by using chromatin reconstitution techniques, protein purification techniques, in vitro transcription assays on chromatin, and biochemical analyses, as well as structural analysis using cryo-electron microscopy. We have revealed the structure of full-length RAD52 functioning in TC-HR, the mechanism of chromatin transcription to recognize the DNA lesion, and the complex structure of proteins functioning in the chromatin DNA repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAの二重鎖切断は重篤な損傷であり、この損傷が細胞内で適切に修復されない場合、がんをはじめとする様々な疾患の原因となることが明らかになっている。特に、TC-HRなどの転写と共役したDNA修復経路の破綻は、神経疾患などの原因となることが報告されている。したがって、本研究におけるTC-HRの分子機構解明やクロマチン上でのDNA損傷修復関連タンパク質の機能および構造の解明は、学術的意義はもとより、医療や産業など社会的にも大いに意義があると考える。