Molecular mechanisms for recognition and pairing of homologous chromosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Yasushi  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 招へい教授 (10359078)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords染色体 / クロマチン / 細胞核 / 減数分裂 / 細胞分裂 / 体細胞分裂
Outline of Research at the Start
減数分裂における相同染色体の対合・組換えは、父母に由来するゲノムを再編する重要なプロセスであり、その後に起こる染色体分配を正常に行うために必須である。1本の染色体が対合するためには、残りの数多くの染色体の中から、1本の相同なパートナーを見つける必要がある。本研究は、相同なパートナーを見つけるための相同性識別のメカニズムを理解することを目的とする。そのために、生物材料として分裂酵母を用い、生細胞蛍光イメージング・遺伝学解析・生化学解析を用いて、相同性の識別コードとして働くクロマチン構造とその形成メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pairing and recombination of homologous chromosomes during meiosis is an important process that reorganizes the genome derived from the parents. This process is essential for the normal chromosome segregation that occurs thereafter. In this study, we analyzed the molecular mechanisms for recognizing homologous chromosomes to pair with each other. Using fission yeast as an experimental system, we used live-cell fluorescence imaging, genetic analysis, and biochemical analysis to focus on higher-order structures created by meiotic cohesin, local structures created by non-coding RNA, and fine structures created by histone modifications. Our results revealed that recognition and pairing of homologous chromosomes requires non-coding RNA that accumulates on chromosomes and a chromatin axis structure created by meiotic cohesin Rec8.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相同染色体の識別と対合に必要な仕組みとして、テロメアクラスター、細胞核の往復運動、染色体上に蓄積する非コードRNAおよび減数分裂コヒーシンRec8が作るクロマチン軸構造が重要であることを明らかにした。非コードRNAが液・液相分離を介して相同部位をたぐり寄せる新奇なモデルを提唱し、学術的に貢献した。この成果は分裂酵母が先導したが、広範な生物での検証が行われつつある。
また、Rec8はヒトにまで保存されたタンパク質であり、このタンパク質の異常により減数分裂期の染色体分配が異常になる。その結果、ダウン症などの染色体異常が生じることが知られていることから、この発見はダウン症発生の仕組みの理解に繋がる。