Elucidation of the system constructing skeletal muscle tissue by whole-cell omics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohkawa Yasuyuki  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80448430)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨格筋分化 / クロマチン構造 / 単一細胞解析 / 空間オミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
全細胞オミクスによる骨格筋組織を構築するシステムの解明遺伝子発現は細胞の機能を構築、維持する根源的なシステムの一つである。生体内における遺伝子発現はクロマチン構造上で制御され、膨大な数の遺伝子が秩序だった制御を受けることで特定の形質を獲得する。本研究課題ではクロマチン構造上の遺伝子発現制御により集約化される生体構築情報を全細胞レベルで習得し、組織固有の細胞の集団の獲得と細胞間で伝達されるコミュニケーションの全貌を解き明かす。以って生命の普遍的な謎であった細胞の集合体としての組織機能の獲得を網羅的解析と高度の情報科学を融合させた解析により迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The unique ChILSeq method facilitated single-cell level epigenome data acquisition. An innovative multi-omics analysis integrated ChILSeq with a novel immunostaining method and a spatial transcriptome technique, PIC. This application in tissues allows intra-tissue epigenomic changes analysis. RNA was reverse-transcribed into dsDNA, amplified via in vitro transcription for single-cell RNA detection. Specific antibodies labeled with erasable fluorescence were used to analyze a wide variety of antibodies within the same specimen. The ongoing comprehensive data analysis aims to identify cell populations in skeletal muscle regeneration, with paper submission and patent application in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、骨格筋再生過程における細胞集団の詳細な同定を可能にし、それにより筋肉損傷や筋萎縮症などの筋肉疾患の治療法開発に対する重要なデータとなるであろう。単一細胞レベルでのトランスクリプトーム、プロテオーム、エピゲノムデータの取得は、患者の病態理解とパーソナライズド医療の進展に資する。また、この独自のマルチオミクス解析法は生体組織のエピゲノム変化を詳細に解析可能で、がんなど他の疾患の研究にも応用可能な可能性がある。論文の公開と特許申請により、これら技術は更なる研究と開発の基盤となることが期待できる。