Pre-emptive protein quality control machinery-mediated regulation of Rab8-family small GTPases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Hiroyuki  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70291151)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsProtein quality control / ubiquitin / small GTPase / BAG6 / RNF126 / Rab8 / ciliogenesis / proteasome / 細胞内タンパク質分解 / 小胞輸送 / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / Rab8a / Ubiquitin / Proteasome / Protein degradation / Pre-emptive / Membrane traffic / タンパク質分解 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / プレエンプティヴタンパク質品質管理 / protein quality control / membrane traffic / Preemptive / タンパク質品質管理
Outline of Research at the Start
低分子量Gタンパク質は、GTP型とGDP型をサイクルする。従来、Gタンパク質の活性制御は、GTP-GDP交換反応で説明されてきた。一方、我々は、極めて安定と考えられてきたRab低分子量Gタンパク質が、「GDP型特異的」にプレエンプティヴ経路により分解されること、この経路の破綻はGDP型の蓄積を誘導し、小胞輸送に重篤な障害を起こすことを突き止めた。多彩な低分子量Gタンパク質群がプレエンプティヴ経路の標的となることが判明し、その生物学的意義と識別メカニズムの解明が、課題となっている。本申請では、ヌクレオチド依存的な低分子量Gタンパク質群の分解ターゲティングに初めて焦点を当て新しい提案に挑んでいく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The small GTPase Rab8 plays a vital role in the vesicular trafficking of cargo proteins from the trans-Golgi network to target membranes. Upon reaching its target destination, Rab8 is released from the vesicular membrane into the cytoplasm. The fate of GDP-bound Rab8 released from the destination membranes, however, has not been investigated adequately. In this study, we found that GDP-bound Rab8 subfamily proteins are targeted for immediate degradation, and the pre-emptive quality control machinery is essential for eliminating these proteins in a nucleotide-specific manner. We provide evidence that components of this quality control machinery have a critical role in vesicular trafficking events, including the formation of primary cilia, a process regulated by the Rab8 subfamily. These results suggest that the protein degradation machinery plays a critical role in the integrity of membrane trafficking by limiting the excessive accumulation of GDP-bound Rab8 subfamily proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの細胞内には、物質輸送のネットワークが張り巡らされています。このシステムは、RabやRhoといった一群の低分子量Gタンパク質によって調節されていますが、これらタンパク質の活性や存在量がどのように規定されるかはわかっていませんでした。本研究により、プレエンプティヴ品質管理と呼ばれるタンパク質分解マシナリーが、低分子量Gタンパク質Rab8a, Rab10,およびRhoAの安定性を制御していること、これらを介して細胞内物質輸送や細胞骨格の構築が守られていることを初めて明らかにしました。これらの成果は、アメリカ細胞生物学会誌などに掲載され、注目を集めています。