Molecular mechanism of synapse maturation and pathophysiology of epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Fukata Masaki  生理学研究所, 分子細胞生理研究領域, 教授 (00335027)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシナプス / タンパク質 / 脂質 / 脳・神経 / ナノドメイン / ナノカラム / てんかん / 酵素 / パルミトイル化
Outline of Research at the Start
脳の生理と病態を理解するには、神経細胞間の情報伝達を担う“シナプス”の理解が必要不可欠である。シナプス伝達の効率は常に一定ではなく、外界刺激によって柔軟に変化し、これが記憶や学習などの脳高次機能の基盤となる。本研究では、申請者らが独自に見出した (1)パルミトイル化脂質修飾関連酵素と(2)分泌リガンド・受容体LGI1-ADAM22を起点として、シナプスの成熟機構とその破綻によるシナプス疾患の分子病態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the physiology and pathology of the brain, it is essential to understand synapses, which are responsible for information transfer between neurons. Recently, many proteins involved in synapse formation have been reported, but the process by which immature synapses mature into functional synapses is not well understood. Here, we found that the LGI1-ADAM22-PSD-95 protein complex elaborately regulates synaptic transmission by aligning the nanodomains in the pre- and post-synapse. In addition, we found that disruption of the LGI1-ADAM22-PSD-95 pathway causes epileptic encephalopathy in humans and mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の光学顕微鏡や電子顕微鏡を用いた解析では、シナプス内部やシナプス間隙をまたぐ分子の相互配置や動的変化に迫ることは困難であった。本研究では、超解像イメージング法や脳疾患モデルを用いて、シナプス内部のタンパク質の配置メカニズムを明らかにした。また、シナプス疾患をシナプスの形態や数の異常という従来の観点を超えて、シナプス-ナノドメインの構造・機能的変容として捉えた点も意義深い。