Elucidation for genetic regulation of enhancer expression and interpretation of genetic architecture in autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Terao Chikashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60610459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌谷 洋一郎  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00720880)
川路 英哉  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, その他部局等, 副参事研究員 (20525406)
小井土 大  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (40787561)
村川 泰裕  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50765469)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 遺伝多型 / エンハンサー / 全ゲノム関連解析 / 自己免疫性疾患 / ゲノム医療
Outline of Research at the Start
一塩基多型に注目した全ゲノム関連解析(GWAS)は疾患関連遺伝領域を多数同定してきた。関連シグナルの多くが非翻訳領域にあり、遺伝子発現制御に関わる(eQTL)と考えられているが、解釈は不十分である。本研究では免疫疾患の原因として重要なエンハンサーに注目し、我々が開発した新技術を用いて免疫疾患に重要なリンパ球細胞株において高感度に測定して機械学習と組み合わせて高精度の遺伝多型依存的エンハンサー制御地図を作成し、GWAS結果を解釈して免疫疾患の治療標的同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed RNA-sequences, CAGE-sequences and NET-CAGE sequences on lymphoblastoid cells (LCL) from East Asians, Europeans and Africans. In particular, CAGE-sequences were performed in depth and more than 100000 enhancers were identified. The enhancers showed reasonable overlap with the DNase hypersensitivity site (DHS) and, when combined with the results of genome-wide association study results (GWAS), enriched heritability for diseases and traits in which autoimmune diseases and B cells play a major role in pathogenesis.
Furthermore, in combination with genetic polymorphisms, more than 10 000 enhancers regulated by genetic polymorphisms were identified. Population-specific analyses were also carried out for polymorphisms controlling enhancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LCLのエンハンサーの同定および遺伝的な多型によるエンハンサー制御の解明は、この規模では初めてのものであると思われる。本研究で同定されたエンハンサーおよび、遺伝多型とエンハンサーの組み合わせは公開予定である。特に、両方向性に転写される領域を定義するエンハンサーは、他の定義に比較して生物学的意義が大きい可能性があり、エンハンサーおよびその遺伝的制御機構の解明は、B細胞や免疫細胞が病態に重要な疾患や形質の解明に大きく寄与する可能性がある。
また、本解析は他の細胞種にも広げることが可能で、将来的な本領域の進展に大きく貢献することが期待される。