Positive and negative regulation of DNA replication by G-quadruplex/ RNA-DNA hybrids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MASAI Hisao  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医学研究センター, 所長 (40229349)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsDNA複製タイミング / DNA複製開始 / クロマチンループ / 染色体高次構造 / 核膜 / 多量体形成 / グアニン4重鎖DNA / RNA-DNAハイブリッド / グアニン4重鎖 / クロマチンドメイン
Outline of Research at the Start
G4によるDNA複製の正と負の制御機構を解明するため次のような実験を行う。
① Rif1とG4/核膜の相互作用による複製タイミングドメイン形成メカニズム:Rif1-G4複合体構造のクライオ電顕、X線構造解析等による決定。
② RNA-DNA hybrid/G4に依存する複製開始機構:in vitro複製開始反応系を用いた、複製開始部位の決定と開始機構の解析。ヒト細胞でのG4依存的複製開始系の構築。
③ RNA-DNA hybrid及びG4の細胞内動態の解析:既存のプローブ、G4リガンド、G4結合タンパク質、及び新たに開発する新規技法により、細胞内G4を網羅的に検出、細胞内動態を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the best-studied non-B-form nucleic acid structure, RNA-DNA hybrid/Guanine quadruplex (G4) is involved in two important aspects of DNA replication: 1. inhibition of replication initiation through formation of chromatin higher-order structures, and 2. positive signaling for replication initiation. In 1., evolutionarily conserved Rif1, a G4 binding protein, plays a crucial role, while in the second aspect, transcription-directed RNA-DNA hybrid/G4 could serve as a universal signal for DNA replication. Rif1 binds to phospholipids, and its binding is regulated by G4. We have elucidated the detailed interactions between G4, phospholipids, Rif1 and proposed a model for chromatin higher-order structure formation by Rif1 and its potential role in regulation of replication timing has been proposed. Furthermore, replication initiation from RNA-DNA hybrid/G4 was reproduced in vitro, confirming the importance of G4 structures in replication initiation and revealing a part of the mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
G4構造は代表的な非B型核酸構造であり、複製、転写、翻訳、DNA修復、組換えなど、RNA/DNAが関与する多くの生物反応に関与する。また、がん細胞ではG4は、正常細胞に比べて濃縮されており、この構造を標的として、がん細胞を検出、あるいは、がん細胞の増殖を抑制する化合物の開発は現在、世界中で注目を集め、多くの候補分子が報告されている。したがって、本研究で対象としているG4構造は、種々の疾患における新たな創薬標的としての可能性を秘め、今後、制がん剤や神経変性疾患の新たな治療薬として期待される。