| Project/Area Number |
20H00467
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Shigeomi 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (70271020)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | GOMED / ゴルジ体 / オートファジー / Flad / Ulk1 / PI4P / タンパク質分解 / 細胞生物 / 小胞輸送 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ゴルジ体はこれまで、「分子に修飾を加えることによって、細胞内外の適切な運搬場所を示す」オルガネラであると理解されてきました。しかしながら、私たちは、ゴルジ体の新たな機能として、蛋白質分解を行なっていることを発見しました。これは、ゴルジ体に新たな役割があることを意味しています。本研究では、このゴルジ体の新たな機能に関して、その実態や生物学的な役割を明らかにします。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
GOMED is a cellular function in which trans-Golgi membranes are greatly deformed to encapsulate proteins to be degraded and subsequently fuse with lysosomes to degrade their contents. In the "Elucidation of GOMED execution mechanism," we identified the Wipi3 molecule as the executor molecule and found that phosphorylation of Ulk1 is important in the initial reaction. In "Visualization of GOMED," we developed a new GOMED analysis method, the FLAD method. In "Physiological Functions of GOMED," we found that GOMED contributes to the maintenance of cerebellar cell functions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゴルジ体はこれまで、小胞体から運ばれてきた分子に、糖鎖修飾、リン酸化修飾などの適切な翻訳後修飾を加えることによって、各分子を細胞外、細胞膜、リソソームなどに適切に運搬するオルガネラとして考えられてきた。しかしながら、研究代表者は、Golgi-mediated degradation pathway (GOMED)と命名した細胞機能により、ゴルジ体が、周囲の環境に応じて、細胞外分泌の分泌量や細胞膜レセプターの種類や量を巧妙に調節していることを見出した。