Molecular mechanisms for the number and size control of flowers through the balance of proliferation, differentiation, and senescence of plant stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Toshiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (90517096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 七夕子  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (50379541)
佐竹 暁子  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70506237)
白川 一  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (70636969)
山口 暢俊  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (90767899)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発現制御 / 発生・分化 / 細胞周期 / シグナル伝達 / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
高等植物の花は、種固有の器官数をもつ一方で、サイズは環境条件によって一定幅で変動する。高等生物において器官の数やサイズを決める原理の多くは、未解明である。本研究は、花をつくる幹細胞に着目して、I) 花器官数の不変性、II) 花弁サイズの決定、III) 花の総数の決定における分子機構の解明を目指す。手法としては、環境、発生プログラムに応じた増殖・分化・老化のバランスを制御する遺伝子発現、ヒストン修飾およびホルモンシグナルを単一細胞タイプで定量的に計測する。さらに、I)-III)のシステムレベルでの理解のため、 数理モデル化する。本研究は、多細胞体における秩序形成の基本原理の理解をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In plants, flowers exhibit a species-specific number of organs, while their size can vary within a certain range depending on environmental conditions. We discovered that the balance between proliferation, differentiation, and senescence in the floral stem cells determines the number and size of floral organs. We showed detailed quantitative analyses of the transcriptome, histone modifications, and hormone signaling. The research revealed that a bio-timer based on epigenomic modifications, which operate in a cell cycle-dependent manner, underlies the constancy of organ number. Additionally, the size of the petals is controlled by cell senescence and autophagy, regulated by jasmonic acid signaling. Moreover, the balance between proliferation and senescence in the stem cells of the flowering stem, influenced by programmed cell death driven by reactive oxygen species associated with aging, determines the total number of flowers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、花器官の数とサイズを決める増殖・分化・老化の遷移をつかさどる制御系を解明した。多細胞生物における器官の数やサイズを決める原理の多くは、まったく手つかずであり、多細胞体の発生研究分野における秩序形成の基本原理の理解に貢献するものである。植物発生研究におけるこれまでの増殖と分化の二元論的解析に、細胞の一生という時間軸をとおして3つ目の老化の視点を組み合わせることで、数とサイズの決定機構の一端を明らかにすることが出来た。さらに、人類の主食である穀物は花の産物である。本研究は、変動地球環境下において、花の産物である穀物類を安定的に供給し続けるための基盤技術の創出につながっている。