Left-right symmetry breaking in vertebrates: cilia-dependent and independent mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hamada Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00208589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清成 寛  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40721048)
内川 昌則  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 助教 (80346147)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords左右非対称性 / 繊毛 / Nodal / 生物多様性 / メカノセンサー / 遺伝子発現制御
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちの体は、頭尾・背腹・左右という3つの極性(体軸)を持っている。なかでも左右非対称な形態は、発生のどの時期において、どのような仕組みで生じるのか? 本研究では,2つの異なる脊椎動物において、左右非対称性の起源を明らかにしたい。すなわち、マウスにおいては、繊毛に依存して方向性を持った水流が生じ、その水流を感知する機構を解明する。一方、繊毛に依存しない爬虫類や鳥類においては、繊毛がなくても対称性が破られる機構を調べることで非対称性の起源に迫る。これら2種類の脊椎動物における機構を比較することで、対称性が破られるメカニズムの多様性を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to understand the mechanism that brings left-right (L-R) asymmetry of body, by using two different vertebrates. In the mouse that depends on the cilia-generated fluid flow at the node, the flow is sensed by immotile cilia as mechanical force via a mechanosensor ion channel. As the result, Ca2+ enters node cells on the left side, and degrades the target mRNA via an RNA-binding protein Bicc1. Immotile cilia can sense the direction of the fluid flow because the ion channel protein is preferentially localized to the dorsal side of immotile cilia on left and right sides. In reptiles and birds, which do not depend on cilia or flow at the node, Nodal expression is L-R asymmetric at the node. We have searched for a transcriptional enhancer of Nodal gene, and have identified an enhancer responsible for L-R asymmetric expression at the node.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
左右非対称性を決める水流が感知される機構が解明された点は、学術的に大きな意義を持つ。とくに、『水流は左右を決める分子を運搬するのか、それとも力学刺激として感知されるのか?』という長年の疑問に答えを出せたことは大きな進展であった。一方で、繊毛や水流に依存せずに対称性を破る鳥類や爬虫類では、その機構は不明であったが、Nodalの非対称な発現を規定するエンハンサーを同定できたことで、重要な糸口を得ることができた。