Elucidation of plant centromere formation mechanism and development of plant artificial chromosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKazusa DNA Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Masumoto Hiroshi  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 先端研究開発部, 室長 (70229384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 征司  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90343061)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセントロメア / CENP-A / ヘテロクロマチン / ヒト人工染色体 / 植物人工染色体 / 合成生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
人工合成したDNAや蛋白質から新たな機能を生み出す合成生物学的手法は、基礎研究のみならず産業界へも強烈なインパクトを与え始めている。本研究代表者らにより開発された合成DNAからなるヒト人工染色体は、染色体分配機能に関わるセントロメアの形成機構の解明や遺伝子導入ベクターとして利用されている。一方、植物では、セントロメア形成の分子機構の解明が遅れている。そこで本研究では、植物セントロメアの形成機構の解明を目的とした研究を進める。さらにこの知見とヒト人工染色体構築技術を駆使して植物人工染色体の開発を目指す計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human artificial chromosomes composed of synthetic DNA are highly valuable for both basic and applied research, such as elucidating the formation mechanisms of centromeres and heterochromatin, which are involved in chromosome segregation, and as gene delivery vectors. In plants, on the other hand, epigenetic regulation is more complicated, and analysis of centromeres involved in chromosome segregation has lagged behind. CENP-A is a histone H3 variant that plays a key role in the formation of eukaryotic centromeres. In this study, we investigated the factors involved in plant CENP-A assembly and the mechanism of heterochromatin formation. Using these findings, we have been working to construct plant artificial chromosomes by forming de novo centromere and heterochromatin on synthetic DNA introduced into plant cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染色体分配機能に必須なセントロメアやヘテロクロマチンの集合メカニズムについては、解析の進む酵母やヒト細胞でも未だに不明な点が多く残されている。合成DNAを細胞へ導入することにより作製する人工染色体システムはセントロメアの機能構造を一から「作って調べる」ことができる優れた方法論でもある。更に人工染色体は巨大遺伝子導入ベクターとしても利用価値が高い。本研究では、植物セントロメアの集合機構解明と植物人工染色体の開発を目指して、合成反復DNA上でのセントロメア形成とヘテロクロマチン形成を誘導する研究を進めた。