Construction of multimodal ecological scene analysis for bird behavior analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakadai Kazuhiro  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (70436715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井手 一郎  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10332157)
鈴木 麗璽  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (20362296)
森本 元  公益財団法人山階鳥類研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60468717)
松林 志保  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (60804804)
小島 諒介  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70807651)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロボット聴覚 / 音環境理解 / 視聴覚統合観測技術 / 野鳥行動解析 / マルチモーダル生態環境理解・解析技術 / 音景解析 / マルチモーダル環境理解技術 / 音景解析技術 / 野鳥生態系影響評価 / 個体間コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
ロボット分野で研究開発されてきた「ロボット聴覚技術」を発展させ,視覚処理技術や機械学習技術と統合,生態学・環境学に適用可能な「マルチモーダル環境理解技術」を確立し,野生動物の観測データを質・量ともに数百倍に引き上げる次世代野生動物観測技術の開発により,生態学・環境学を新たなレベルへ導く.野鳥の鳴き声と画像から複数野鳥同時三次元追跡技術を開発し,群れ中の個体間コミュニケーション行動,夜間行動,配偶行動解析に適用する.また,実フィールド背景音解析を通じ,音景解析技術を確立,環境・人による野鳥生態系・世代間伝承への影響評価,いずれも手法構築と実フィールド観測・解析の両面から取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop robot audition technology, which has been researched in the field of robotics, and to integrate microphone array processing, image processing, and machine learning to construct multimodal scene understanding as a new observation and analysis technology to be applied to ecology and environmental studies. Also, it aims to academically demonstrate its effectiveness through its deployment to ecology and environmental studies. Through the development of Chirpy, a camera-equipped microphone array, we have applied the technology to real field tasks such as bird song-based behavior analysis and background and soundscape analysis, and obtained know-how and operational guidelines. In addition, we were able to release audio-visual datasets of birds and open source software along with many academic achievements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野鳥観測での主要な課題である野鳥行動解析,背景・音景解析に対して,野鳥行動解析では,複数個体の長時間追跡,非侵襲・非接触観測を可能にする技術を,また背景・音景解析では,対象を特定の種から生態系全体に広げることが求められる技術を提供し,人力による観測の限界,問題を解決する糸口を提供することができたことは大きな学術的意義がある。また,多くの論文を工学,生態学それぞれの分野で著すことができたことは,学術的に,この主張を支持する成果である。また,一般向けにオープンソフトウェアの講習会やデータセット公開ができたことは,今後の展開を考えれば,社会的な意義が大きい。